AMD 64 x2 dual cores... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2005, 03:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default AMD 64 x2 dual cores...

People can finaly pre order them

Quote:
Charles,

Thank you for choosing TigerDirect as your source for AMD products. This month we are announcing the release of the new DUAL CORE TECHNOLOGY PROCESSORS from AMD.

INTRODUCING: The AMD ATHLON™ 64 X2 Dual-Core Processor
Do more in less time. The industry's evolution to multi-core processing is once again marked by AMD's leadership and dedication to customer-centric innovation with the launch of the AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core processor.

The AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core processor family allows businesses and consumers to do more in less time, enabling true multi-tasking while taking client computing to a whole new level.
AMD's leadership with multi-core processors follows the company's success with 64-bit computing. Both innovations illustrate the strategic focus to solve customer challenges while also providing technology breakthroughs to fuel the possibilities of tomorrow.
Customers will realize an immediate benefit from AMD multi-core processors with the capability to run multimedia and security applications with increased performance, as well as enjoy new levels of multi-tasking capabilities – allowing multiple applications to run simultaneously – and an enhanced multimedia experience when using multi-threaded applications.
AMD, along with its partners, is in a technological leadership position as our client dual-core solution marks the planned, natural evolution of the AMD64 architecture, designed from the ground up and compatible with today's 939-pin infrastructure, providing the least disruption to customers.
TigerDirect wants to give our loyal AMD customers the opportunity to pre-order the new line of Dual-Core Processors before the rush comes in. To find out how you can take advantage visit the Dual-Core page now.


Athlon 64 4200+ with Fan
Socket 939 - 2000MHz FSB w/ HyperTransport Technology $565.99

Athlon 64 4400+ with Fan
Socket 939 - 2000MHz FSB w/ HyperTransport Technology $599.99

Athlon 64 4600+ with Fan
Socket 939 - 2000MHz FSB w/ HyperTransport Technology $787.00

Athlon 64 4800+ with Fan
Socket 939 - 2000MHz FSB w/ HyperTransport Technology $981.00
Even though its tigerdirect.......... There cheaper than what i thought they would be..... They just wont list what cores they are


http://www.tigerdirect.com/sectors/a...EMC-TIGEREMAIL
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 03:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

They are still only running at 2ghz?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

i guess -.- crap look at there max temp... thats rather low.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 03:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

The FSB is running at 2ghz dude... That is pretty high! But still, the clock is only 200mhz faster... I'm confused. Those things better be beasts! Well, with a ratio like that, i imeagine they are going to be. That temp is mad low too. My video card idles at that!
Him is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 04:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

What worries me is sometimes my AC needs to be turned off, and my CPU temps start to hit that because im constantly running several programs.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 04:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Looks like YOU need a better cooling solution.

May I recommend water cooling? Possibly, if you feel ballsy enough, phase cooling? You could get one of those badboys and OC the hell out of it!
Him is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 04:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

......
my cooling is good when my AC unit is turned on....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 04:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

The key part of the sentence:
Quote:
when my AC unit is turned on
Him is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 05:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

my suggestion, keep the ac running and wear your jacket
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 05:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

im going to start buying parts to go onto water cooling.... so any suggestions for a good pump? lol and what size tubing should i get? 3/8 or 1/2? im thinking 1/2 but im not sure....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.