Amd 64 Unstable when OCing - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2005, 12:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Underclock your ram, than after your done your CPU you can worry about your ram later
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 01:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default

right... i get whut ur saying about raising my VCore buht the problem is when i do.. i restart and it says bad BIOs press F1 to run setup. Well i put my HTT to 235 and raise my VCore from 1.575 to 1.6v. Should i increase the VCore further? Cause when i put the vcore to 1.6v it says bad bios ...
__________________

__________________
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 01:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Yeah dude, make sure your RAM can take 225 as well.

And for me I just started toying to, but havnt messed will the multiplier yet, because i think I require more vcore than im willing to give to the chip with a safe concience right now.

But just for perspective, ABIT has auto-defined settings to overcock to (that they tested). And for my chip, when I lock agp/pci at 66mhz, and up to 220 mhz FSB, they recooment 1.7vcore

So thats a .26ghz increase, and the regular vcore is 1.5v. Hope it helps.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 02:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I would like to know more about how high i could raise the vcore on my CPU
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 02:13 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Just watch your temperatures, that and how far your BOIS lets you go are your only limitations.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 06:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You need to run prime95 as that gives you a good idea of how stable your computer is.

More than likely currently forever you are OC'ing your RAM and you don't know enough about overclocking to stabelize the CPU and RAM at the same time so you need to underclock the RAM so you can focus on just upping the clock speed of the CPU.


When in windows run prime95

If it freezes up, you need quite a bit more Vcore to stabelize the CPU, if it simply gives you an error right away , then you still need more Vcore, but atleast it's on the road to being somewhat stable since it's not simply freezing.

Then from there it's just trial and error, raising the Vcore and testing it with Prime95 to make sure it's stable.

Stable system should run +12 hours in prime95
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.