amd 64 oc trouble - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2005, 12:45 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

fsb is 245 but when ever i put my ram to 200 i freeze at bios
__________________

crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 01:18 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Is it PC 3200 RAM? If it is then do this. Download CPU-Z from http://www.cpuid.com and open it up. Then look at the SPD tab to see what your timings should be at for it to operate at 200 MHz. Then you'll have to go into the BIOS and change the timings. With a 5:6 ratio, the RAM should be able to function at at least 200 MHz, so make your "max memclock" 166 (that simply means a ratio of 166:200). Then put your timings at what it should be according to the SPD chart. Write them down if you can't remember the name and timing associated with each name. After you make the adjustment (if you plan on doing this) let us know how it panned out for you.

If your RAM is not 200 MHz (DDR 400, PC 3200), then don't do this. Tell us what your RAM is.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 01:35 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

Ahh this i must try im at 450fsb now.
crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 01:36 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Holy ****! You raised the FSB from 200 to 450, or am I reading that wrong? Did you mean 250 by chance?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 01:38 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

yes 250
crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 01:40 PM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

my ram is ddr 400 pc3200 512x2 corsair
crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 01:41 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

haha... wow, okay, you had me freaking out man! Anyway, let me know what happens after you set the RAM timings according to what CPU-Z tells you they should probably be at.

Is your RAM DDR400? I guess I am just asking if its stock speed is 200 MHz.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 01:46 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

my spd table says im running at 200mhz

the table says
Spd timings table
Frequency-200mhz
CAS#latency-2.5
RAS#toCAS#-3
Ras#precharge-3
TRas#-8

Or is this what i need to change it to
crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 01:49 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

yes ddr 400
crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 01:50 PM   #30 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

when u put ur ram to 200mhz and it freezes try uping the voltage a little bit, thats probably why its freezing
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.