amd 64 oc trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2005, 01:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default amd 64 oc trouble

I am having trouble overclocking my amd 64 3000. My gigabyte ga-k8ns ultra 939 comes with a program to overclock but it doesnt work. I go to bios and to the tweaker. It wont let me change the cpu ration (is that the multiplier?) or the bus speed. I have updated my bios also. Any sugguestions?
__________________

crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 01:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

The multiplier on your CPU is locked. The only way to OC it is to increase your FSB frequency.

Have a look at the thread at the top of this forum to see some OCing basics
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 03:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

is there anyway to unlock it..... I built the computer my self
crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 04:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to panish
Default

maybe, maybe not, but what you need to do is change the FSB speed, but not too high or your ram will not take it, if you want to go higher than you need to change the fsb/ram ratio to lower the ram speed
panish is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 05:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

i cant change my fsb or multiplier
crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 05:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

could i use different bios than my mobo
crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 05:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to panish
Default

you cant change it in the bios? or are you only using the program?
panish is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 05:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to panish
Default

that doesnt make any sense. do you know what a bios is? its the program that boots up all you hardware and has all the settings in it for your mobo

you must press Delete to get into the bios usaully when it is loading.
panish is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 06:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

i know it sounded stupid... But i cant change anything on my processor
crap6892 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 06:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

cant change in bios or the mobo program my mobo came with
__________________

crap6892 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.