amd 64 3000+ venice vcore 1.5040 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2005, 06:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 93
Default amd 64 3000+ venice vcore 1.5040

is the vcore to high? my comp is running at 2.6ghz stable :P so is the vcore too high?
__________________

__________________
:D
salami1212 is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 08:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

dont worry, i set my 3200+ at 1.58ish voltage. and its running ok. to some people it might be high, watch the temps. dont burn your chip now
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 08:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeaaaaah, come talk to me once you start putting in 1.8+v

1.5 is barely above stock

it's only towards 1.8 and up that you're at risk of frying the memory controller
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 09:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma
Default

You got 2.6GHz at 1.5040! What kind of ram do you have? That is a awesome overclock.
__________________
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 10:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah wheres the CPU-Z shots
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 06:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 93
Default

corsair value select?? i dunno how i did it.. my memory is running at 266 instead of 400.

also. what is a safe temp idle for an athlon 3000

edit: would 2. 6 ghz and memory running at 266fsb be better than 1.8ghz and memory running at 400fsb
__________________
:D
salami1212 is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 06:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

Well i may be totally wrong but when you say your memory is supposed to be running at 400 and its only running at 266 that your comparing the listed DDR speed to the actually MHz the ram is running. So its supposed to be 200 MHz, which is DDR 400, but you have it running at 266MHz, which is actually DDR 533.

I think your getting your numbers mixed up. Cuz if its only running at DDR 266 then thats pretty dang slow. But if its running at 266MHz and DDR 533 then that would make more sence.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 02:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 93
Default

its running at 185 mhz in fact
__________________
:D
salami1212 is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 03:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

185 mhz isnt bad, but you should try bumping the divider up and see what happens.

I push 1.8 volts thru my CPU, your 1.5 is nothing.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 05:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
185 mhz isnt bad,
How isn't 185Mhz for PC3200 RAM not bad exactly..............
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.