AMD 64 3000+ Newcastle CG overclock results - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2006, 09:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 251
Default AMD 64 3000+ Newcastle CG overclock results

Well after finally getting a watercooling system up and running I decided to do a little overclocking.

System -
Chaintech VNF3-250 socket754 mobo
AMD 64 3000+ Newcastle core @261MHz x 9 = 2.349 GHz
1gb (2x256,1x512) Geil PC3200 ValueRam @160 MHz Frequency (2.5 - 3 - 6 -5)

I've seen other peoples overclock and my RAM frequency doesnt even come close. I've seen as high as 275Mhz... Am I doing something wrong? My HTT is set to 3x.

Earlier on today I was able to hit 2.4 GHz and even tighter ram latency. I ran prime95 for a good 3 hours and then played CS:s for a few more hours. I tried to up it to 2.42 GHz and it wouldnt boot. Since then the 2.4GHz hasn't been booting also.

I'ma try and burn in the 2.35 tonight and see what i can do tomorrow. Any suggestions in the meantime?
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
Forchunet is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 09:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

What is your memdivider set at? Your memory is UNDERCLOCKED.

200mhz is the stock frequency for pc3200.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 11:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Yes dude your memory is way underclocked. Your actually probably hurting preformance by having you memory that low, unless you mean you set it to 166MHz and it's now running at 227MHz then it's cool.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 251
Default

I knew something was wrong. When I boot up it says my Ram is at like 300+ freq. but when I check using cpuz it says only 160MHz.

I've been looking for the memory divider setting but I cant find it. What exactly should I be looking for?
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
Forchunet is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 05:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i think because all 3 slots are full it has downclocked to DDR333
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 02:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
i think because all 3 slots are full it has downclocked to DDR333
Then his mem would be at 218mhz.

If his FSB is 261 and his memory is at 160 then the mem divider is at .4?
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 03:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 251
Default

Well I figured out the memory divider. I was looking for some fractions and didn't realize it was the 133,166,200 setting thingy lol.

Anyways I now have the CPU at 2.4GHz (267x9)

The Ram is at 218.7MHz with 2.5 - 3 - 6 - 6 settings.

I'm thinking i can get some tighter latency and prolly up the ram frequency a little bit more. How would I do that without uping the CPU anymore?

Could running it at 300Ht x 8 help me out?
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
Forchunet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.