amd 5000+ vs 5600+ - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2008, 08:22 PM   #11 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: amd 5000+ vs 5600+

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichM499 View Post
i'll push 1.6v through it before i give up


i've seen my Toledo with 1.46v , so im thinking it will handle 1.5v

=) we shall see, Tuesday......

tuesday....
Come Monday I m pushing my 4800+ to 3.2ghz. I'll probably up the voltage a little (1.4V) in order to get it stable. But it boots at 3.2 right now, even though I have a CRAP board. Maybe I got a good chip?

I don't think your 3800+ will go past 3.1ghz, but that's just my opinion.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 08:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: amd 5000+ vs 5600+

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
Come Monday I m pushing my 4800+ to 3.2ghz. I'll probably up the voltage a little (1.4V) in order to get it stable. But it boots at 3.2 right now, even though I have a CRAP board. Maybe I got a good chip?

I don't think your 3800+ will go past 3.1ghz, but that's just my opinion.
Just cause the board was cheap doesnt mean its crap.

It just showed you it can oc...so its pretty good id think.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 02:45 AM   #13 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: amd 5000+ vs 5600+

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
Just cause the board was cheap doesnt mean its crap.

It just showed you it can oc...so its pretty good id think.
Rican it was a Full ATX sized board at $50. Yeah it was cheap and lasted me a good 6 months? But I wanted a board with CrossFireX capabilities and Phenom support. Think I'll just swap it out with my other Motherboard come Monday.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 07:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: amd 5000+ vs 5600+

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfenwick View Post
I was running mine at 3.26 on my evga 590, no issues, at full load it peaked around 50C, had the TRUE on it in the antec 900. nagasama, weren't you running yours at 3.3? I know i couldn't get past the 3.26, temps weren't the issue just wouldn't take it at any multiplier.

Have since scaled it down as it's in the folding rig right now and doesn't need to be that high.
yepper. i cant remember the exact voltage i had to use but i know it was close to 1.5V.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 09:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: amd 5000+ vs 5600+

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
The 5000+ can push past 3ghz...just depends on what board and voltage
you push through it.

Dont bother with the 5600+.
ya that is true, always n i mean always go with the Black Edition if u plan on OCing the crap out of it lol.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazeD View Post
The unlocked multi can, in some cases, help overclocking because you don't need really high FSB. Part of overclocking stability is how well the motherboard can handle increased FSB, so if you don't need to increase that, you take a component out of the equation.

Keep in mind that right around 3GHz, maybe 3.1GHz is gonna be the max for that chip.
mine is 3.3GHz, FSB is 236 :P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
3.25~ with a lot of voltage and a GOOD mobo.
yup he's right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
I was trying to go past 3.2 and even 1.4v wouldint boot so i said screw and went back down to 3.0ghz.
that sucks, try loosing the RAM, add a little more voltage to the north bridge.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
1.6v.....umm i wouldint do that if i were you unless you want a fried chip.
well wouldnt that not matter if the processor is being properly cooled?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
yepper. i cant remember the exact voltage i had to use but i know it was close to 1.5V.
me, 1.45v. It's at 1.52v to be more stable. Somehow, when im gaming, even after stressing the CPU through AMD Overdrive, the games sometimes freeze automatically n say (example) "Crysis Warhead has stopped working". I CANT FIGURE OUT HOW TO FIX THIS PROBLEM!
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 11-14-2008, 10:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: amd 5000+ vs 5600+

They can get to 3.4-3.5, if you have a good board and good cooling.
I got my 6000+ to 3510MHZ using 1.725V, and about 3450MHZ using about 1.55V (it's a 90nm Windsor, and I have watercooling)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD to make "significant corporate announcement" tomorrow, possibly breaking up Wildside Polls 8 10-11-2008 07:59 PM
AMD and Havok to Optimize Physics for Gaming Wildside Polls 5 06-13-2008 10:57 PM
AMD 5000 B.E. $99.00 shipped colin Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 7 01-09-2008 07:49 AM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.