AMD 3700+ San Diego OC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 02:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default AMD 3700+ San Diego OC

Does anyone know how can I oc it further? My temps are low, should i lower RAM to 150mhz? (currently its on 166) and increase the voltage?
Thanks.

__________________

Therock is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 02:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Have you made sure its stable with Prime95? Make sure its stable before you do anything else. What kind of RAM do you have? Unless your having problems with it booting up or running stable, i wouldnt lower the divider, in fact i would really try on lowering it. You have it donwclocked quite abit already.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 12:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

I got OCZ extreme series (2 x512).
I didnt change the divider because 11 is as high as it goes anyway. I also got decent cooling (one of those big zalman fans) and temps are around 36-37C.
RAM is currently running at 166MHz and 2.81GHz is as far as I can go with 166, I dont really want to downclock the RAM anymore because it would be pointless OC.
I also seen some people OC the 3700+ to 3GHz, you think I'll be able to get to 2.9 at least?
Thanks in advance.

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego @ 2.8GHz
DFI LanParty nf4 ultra-d
eVga 7800GT 256MB
1GB OCZ extreme series (2 x 512)
OCZ 550 Watt PSU
Samsung 200GB 7200rpm
Tsunami Dream Case
Therock is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 01:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You're clearly not stable considering you got a huge rounding error in prime in under an hour based on what I'm seeing there, although you wanna run the torture test with large in place FFTs for better results

Either way you have some work to do, I have no idea what steps you took to get those initial results so I have no idea how stable that really is, however you need to run prime for about half an hour everytime you bump up clock frequency and if it fails, you have to bump up vcore until it passes through

If you don't wanna overclock you ram, you'll have to lower your divider again to keep your memory frequency below 200mhz
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 02:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

I want to oc ram as well because that's why I got it, for oc.
ATM, its running at 166MHz, and what voltage should i go untill?
I don't really wanna burn the cpu, I wanna have it for a while.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego @ 2.8GHz
DFI LanParty nf4 ultra-d
eVga 7800GT 256MB
1GB OCZ extreme series (2 x 512)
OCZ 550 Watt PSU
Samsung 200GB 7200rpm
Tsunami Dream Case
Therock is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 04:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Ok well that ram will give you a quite some room for overclocking and btw that's a huge *** prime error. You might want to think about bumping your voltages up to like 1.425 or 1.45V and go from there.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 05:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I have no idea what BIOS you're using but if you want to overclock the memory it'd be easiest to start from scratch especially since your CPU isn't stable anyways

So go into your BIOS and restore all default and then make apply the following settings:

CPU VID: 1.30v
CPU VID Special Control: +110%
CPU Multiplier: 11x
HTT Multiplier: 4x
DRAM +0.05v: Enabled
vDIMM: 2.6v
CAS: 3
RAS to CAS delay: 3
RAS Precharge: 3
TRAS delay: 8
Enable 1T Latency: Enabled
HTT/RAM Ratio: 1:1/200:200
HTT Frequency: 210
LDT Voltage: 1.4v
Chipset Voltage: 1.7v
PCI-E Frequency: 100MHz

No idea if you have extended memory latency options or if you want to toy around with AMD64 tweaker however if you want the highest memory overclock possible it's definetely worth your time. Those are just your basic settings that will be good up to 250HTT and possibly beyond if you so choose

Anyways, start there and immediately start-up a copy of memtest and let it pass at least one successful test to rule out most memory instability issues (you shouldn't have ANY issues with memory until at least 230HTT unless you're using BH-5s in which case I'll give you the correct adjustments), then boot to windows and run prime95 with large inplace FFTs for about half an hour. If it passes, boot up again and increase HTT to 220 and repeat until you get issues with either memtest or prime95 and then lemme know
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 09:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

I can't see where you can change cpu voltage, i don't see it in bios.
My bios: Award(06/23/05) on DFI LanParty nF4 Ultra-D
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego @ 2.8GHz
DFI LanParty nf4 ultra-d
eVga 7800GT 256MB
1GB OCZ extreme series (2 x 512)
OCZ 550 Watt PSU
Samsung 200GB 7200rpm
Tsunami Dream Case
Therock is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 09:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

It's in Genie menu in the bios, as I said, CPU VID control + CPU VID special control is what it's labeled as
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 11:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to Therock
Default

Yep thats it, however after setting them to what you told me i restarted and i got this long beep, then again so I had to clear cmos. I couldnt find where you OC ram, or im just dumb. :/
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego @ 2.8GHz
DFI LanParty nf4 ultra-d
eVga 7800GT 256MB
1GB OCZ extreme series (2 x 512)
OCZ 550 Watt PSU
Samsung 200GB 7200rpm
Tsunami Dream Case
Therock is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.