AMD 3700+ = overclocking beast! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2006, 07:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to tommy8748
Default AMD 3700+ = overclocking beast!

I purchased a AMD 3700+ a few months ago for my new build and I never thought about overclocking it. This past week I've been reading articles about overclocking the CPU. I have done enough reading and yesterday I decided to OC. This was my first OC so I was a bit hesitent, but once I got it from 2.2GHz to 2.4GHz I couldn't stop, I got the "overclocking addiction." Today after school I decided to step it up a bit and I achieved 2.8GHz and I saw little difference in temps.

I overclocked it with stock cooling. The OC made my 3dmark05 score go from 7200 to 8400~.

Should I bring it up to 3.0GHz with stock cooling or should I just stop at 2.8?
__________________

__________________
Asrock 939 Dual-SATA2
AMD 3700+ @ 2.8GHz
1GB Corasair PC3200
ATI RADEON X1800GTO2
340GB HD
LOGYSIS 550W PSU
Antec Super Lanboy case
tommy8748 is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 07:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default Re: AMD 3700+ = overclocking beast!

Quote:
Originally posted by tommy8748
I purchased a AMD 3700+ a few months ago for my new build and I never thought about overclocking it. This past week I've been reading articles about overclocking the CPU. I have done enough reading and yesterday I decided to OC. This was my first OC so I was a bit hesitent, but once I got it from 2.2GHz to 2.4GHz I couldn't stop, I got the "overclocking addiction." Today after school I decided to step it up a bit and I achieved 2.8GHz and I saw little difference in temps.

I overclocked it with stock cooling. The OC made my 3dmark05 score go from 7200 to 8400~.

Should I bring it up to 3.0GHz with stock cooling or should I just stop at 2.8?

If all you did was raise the FSB then your not really overclocking.

I doubt it's stable either.


whats the Vcore?
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 07:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

is it stable? did you run prime 95 or anything because i have not seen many 3700s hit 2.8 since they first came out after that the manufacturing proccess is refined and you will be very lucky to find a chip to clock that well.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 08:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
If all you did was raise the FSB then your not really overclocking.
how is that not overclocking when he's raising the clock speed "over" that of the default speed?

He ran 3dmark05 so obviously it's stable to some degree, but no I wouldn't consider a single run of 3dmark05 the defining factor as to whether or not it's stable.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 08:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Isn't running prime for 24hrs straight a good stablilty indicator?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 09:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to tommy8748
Default

I'll run prime95 tommorrow for 8 hours to see if it is stable
__________________
Asrock 939 Dual-SATA2
AMD 3700+ @ 2.8GHz
1GB Corasair PC3200
ATI RADEON X1800GTO2
340GB HD
LOGYSIS 550W PSU
Antec Super Lanboy case
tommy8748 is offline  
Old 10-03-2006, 10:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
how is that not overclocking when he's raising the clock speed "over" that of the default speed?

He ran 3dmark05 so obviously it's stable to some degree, but no I wouldn't consider a single run of 3dmark05 the defining factor as to whether or not it's stable.
Ok yeah your right but I dont want to sound like a techincal smart ***,but I ment overclocking as a whole like your ram, setting it on it's divider if needed, Messing with the ram timings, blah blah blah

Yeah your right, upping the fps and having the current speed above the normal is overclocking, I just ment more of the detail-ish stuff...

Tommy If I were you I'd try to find the max potential of your CPU and Max potential of your ram and then play with the settings till you find the sweet spot.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 08:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default

yea i got my 3700 to 2.8 also...but my memory is crappy and wont let me go any further unless i put a bigger divider on it....good times
__________________
-C2Q Q6700 @ 3.4ghz(cooled by PetraTech's Elite Water Cooling Kit)
-DFI Lanparty DK P35-T2RS
-4*1024 sticks of G.Skill Ram 4-4-4-12
-eVGA 8800GTX 630/2000
-80 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-320 gig 7200rpm SATA HDD
-Sony DVD/CD burner
-NZXT Tempest
-Antec True Power 550 watt PSU


MACBOOK
-2.4Ghz Penryn
-2GB RAM
-250GB HDD
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 10-05-2006, 08:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tommy8748
I'll run prime95 tommorrow for 8 hours to see if it is stable
Lol, wow on stock cooling. I really doubt it will be stable if all you did was up the FSB. You need better cooling.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 10-06-2006, 09:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

yeah make sure you check it after about 30 min so that if it's not stable (it probably won't be) you can up the vcore and change the settings so that it'd be worth your time running prime95.
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.