-amd 3500+ Error ???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2006, 11:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default -amd 3500+ Error ????

I have an Asus A8n-sli deluxe mobo, and an AMD 3500+. Every time I try to overclock the cpu, either by manually picking the settings, or using the built in NOS AI overclocking that comes with the board, the system becomes very unstable and often crashes. It then will not let me even get back into windows without going into the CMOS and resetting all defaults (which I assume includes clock speeds etc..) It is not a temp. issue because it will happen seconds after I overclock before the temp has time to rise. And I'm not doing anything wrong because even If I use AMD's built in overclocking mechanism the same problem happens. Is the core on the 3500 just terrible with overclocking?? You guys have any suggestions?

Also, I have dual 6800 gt's running in SLI. I use coolbits to overclock them but it is extremely limited. Like 402/1015 is all I can get out of them before they become unstable in games. They will run, but I can see weird pixels or geometric errors in graphics rendering. I hear the term "Unlocking the pipelines" often. Am I already doing that by using coolbits or am I missing something.

Thank you to all that respond.
__________________

waytoosmall is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 03:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

do you know how to overclock, or are you taking your best guess from what you've heard? I suggest doing more research.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 09:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default

That is why I included the fact that the built in overclocking also crashes. I assume the people at ASUS know how to overclock their own equipment. Hence, I wandered whether the core of the 3500 was just not good for overclocking....
waytoosmall is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 154
Default

may well be an underpowered psu. how many amps on the 12v rail? what kind is it ?
__________________
3700+ sandiego core
chaintech vnf4 ultra
evga 7800gt
2x1 gig corsair xms
antec tpII 550
80 gig hitachi sata2
win xp pro sp2
ibbonkers is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 09:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default

It is an antec truepower 550. Thought it was a top notch PSU...
So no one has heard that this core just sucks at overclocking???
waytoosmall is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 09:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 154
Default

not that ive read anywhere. sadly you just got an ocing lemon i guess
__________________
3700+ sandiego core
chaintech vnf4 ultra
evga 7800gt
2x1 gig corsair xms
antec tpII 550
80 gig hitachi sata2
win xp pro sp2
ibbonkers is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 03:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

actually all automatic overclocking sucks. the only real way to overclock is to learn and do it manually because automatic utilities have a habit of selecting ridiculous settings like far higher a vcore than necessary. read the guides and faq on this forum
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 12:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Venice cores completely rock at overclocking, so that's more than likely not the problem. Most people get 600mhz out of it every time.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 321
Default

Alright, I will try to manually overclock again. I have read the FAQ's but is there a specific order, or increment, that you guys believe I should follow? I noticed today that my voltage to the cpu is 1.65v without overclocking. Is that high? Thank you again for the advice.
waytoosmall is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

1.65v is too high. i wouldnt go above 1.6v. i think its just over heating at the start.
__________________

__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.