AMD 3200+ at 225mhz? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2006, 09:08 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Trust, Ive been doing that for the past week. Asking the forums for some more indepth 1 on 1 details.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 09:19 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

If you can't run a memory divider, I would bump the CL to 3, and bump yoiur ram voltage to about 2.7. After that see if bumping up the voltage of your CPU a lot, I seem to notice that whenever i put it at like 1.5V in the bios, It's only at like 1.4V in windows according to cpu-z and everest .

Do you have PCI lock and PCIE16 locked to.. just a thought
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 09:31 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Ok I read some guides that say by dividing your ram and cpu, you can OC your cpu higher?

If I lower my DDR400 to DDR333 I can go higher, but wont that make my ram slower?

Am I sacrificing something by slowing down the ram or am I improving?
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:25 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

You are slowing down the RAM, but when you increase the FSB, you increase the speed of the RAM. The speed of your RAM is increased along with the FSB. So if you set the RAM on a 333MHz divider, running with a FSB of 230, your RAM will be running at something like 185 or somewhere in that region. By increasing the FSB more, at some point the RAM will be running at 200MHz again, but the CPU will be running 400MHz faster than it does at stock. QED!

I know you read the OC guide, but I suggest you read some more, it seems you're not 100% up to speed on what factors are involved in overclocking.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:03 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Yea I just read some other forums on overclocking and am understanding more of it now! =]

At first I OC'ed my 3200 to 270mhz and 1.50v. It ran fine for about 5 mins after windows loads, then it just locks up and freezes.

So I downed it to 260mhz and 1.440v and running a toture test at the moment. So far so good.

Do you guys think it is safe that I put my cpu voltage to 1.440 or should I bump it up or lower it?

Cpu temps = 40c-43c at full load.

Cpu temps = 30c-32c at idle.
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:09 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Those temps are perfect, slow down when your load temps go above 50C. I believe someone here said that it's safe to give the Venice cores as much as up to 1.6V safely, but I don't think I'd go that high 24/7. I usually stop at about 1.55V, when my nerve fails.

At 260 FSB, what speed is your RAM running now?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 11:15 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

I believe its 216.6MHz.

Its shown as frequency using CPU-Z right?

I have x2 1gb Ram so shouldnt it be reading it as dual and be at 433.2?

__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 01:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

DDR * double date rate *, 216x2 = 433
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 03:31 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

so how do people overclock their ram?
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 05:40 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

Its joined in with your processor, when you up your FSB, your RAM goes with it, becuase its an AMD it has its own memory controller, so its all linked up together, quite nicely whereas Intel uses an external Mem Controller, which needs a seperate bus for it.

Ruan

P.S. This is how I understand, forgive me if im worng, and correct me!
__________________

RGELLIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.