AMD 3200+ at 225mhz? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2006, 05:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default AMD 3200+ at 225mhz?

Hey wassup everyone, for some reason I can't OC my 3200 pass 2.25?

I lowered my HTT to x4, left my voltage at default 1.400, and also tried bumping it to 1.420.

My Ram is Dual DDR400(PC3200) 2.5cas (Timing-2.5-3-3-6) Voltage-2.6-2.75

Using a Abit Kn8 Mobo.

Increased my fan speed to 80% - I even have a Zalman equiped.

But when I OC it to 230mhz it gives me the black screen and I have to reset cmos?

So am I doing something wrong or does this happen to alot of people also? I'm running the 3200 from AMD and not the Venice or San Diego cores...
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 05:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

the 3200+ would either be a venice or a newcastle/winchester core. in any case i'll give you 10:1 odds that your memory is unstable. 230mhz for what is most likely cheap ram is a huge overclock.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 05:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Well check out my ram man its nothing near cheap ram....

http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16820231047

Maybe its my motherboard thats holding it back?

http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/...es=1&model=284
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 06:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sorry didn't notice you had your ram listed in your sig, my assumption was based on the fact you didn't post the model. in any case 230mhz is a fair overclock for DDR400 and given DDR400 is only guaranteed to run DDR400 not DDR460 i still say it's likely the memory is unstable. try "loosening" your timings or running a divider if the motherboard has them. if the motherboard has dividers then for the sake of keeping things simple you should use the largest one so you can be sure it is not the memory causing instability
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 06:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

Hmm Im still new at OC'ing, so how exactly would you divide and set my timings to if you had my PC right now?
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 06:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

in the BIOS somewhere it will have some ratios for the memory:fsb. these ratios will just set the memory frequency to a fraction of the FSB frequency. just find the one that sets the memory at it's lowest possible speed for the purposes of testing how far your cpu can overclock. i will look into your motheboard if you are still confused and if i have the time
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

My BIOS shows me the HT speed and timings of the ram, but I dont see anything for the 'speed' of the ram?

Am I missing something here?

Ps. If you had the ram I had what timings would you give it for best results? Or maybe its not even my ram thats holding it back, Could be the motherboard?

I heard certain motherboards arent as good at OC'ing then others?

-Abit Kn8
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well i can't answer that really. overclocking is an art and while people may be able to point out what you are doing wrong we can do nothing better than an educated guess at "the best settings" because it varies so much. you have to get a feel for it and do it by trial and error until you find the best settings that are stable. i guess the main pointer i can give you is that to try and avoid changing the CAS (first) latency as much as possible.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 08:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 226
Default

See if i do change the timings I dont know wtf Im doing?

Bump it up by 1 or 2 or 3? Or lower it?

Why bump this one and that one?

What does this do? blah blah blah ect.
__________________
AMD X2 4200 + Zalman 9500
Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe Motherboard
eVga 7900Gt Ko + Vf700 @ 600/1620
SB X-Fi XtremeMusic + Klipsch PM 5.1
Thermaltake ToughPower 750w Modular
Seagate Barracude SataIII 250Gb
Samsung/Lite On Dvd/Cd RW
NEC 20WMGX 20\'1 WideScreen
Logitech G15
Logitech Mx518
ThermalTake Tsunami Case

http://s141.photobucket.com/albums/r58/lvlarvin/
Jayvon is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 08:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Default

how about finding an overclock guide somewhere.. im sure there is on this forum somewhere :S
__________________

t0rdenskjold is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.