AMD 3000 vs 2.4 HT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2004, 02:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to Dutch
Default AMD 3000 vs 2.4 HT

Im just about to upgrade my computer and am curious as to what is the better processor. This will be used mostly for burning media and gaming. Im having a hard time deciding between these 2. How much FSB can i actually use? I have 512 pc 3200 right now and I will prob add another in about a month. Anyway what would you get for a mobo and processor? Im looking to spend about 150-170 for the cpu. Thanks
__________________

Dutch is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 06:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Chin
Default

If I were you, I would get the Athlon 3000, it's not only cheaper but it's proven to perform better in gaming and media just as you want. Just to let you know, your ram is capable of 400mhz FSB. This means it will run at 400mhz FSB IF you have a 400mhz FSB processor. If you get the Barton 3000+ your ram will only run at 333Mhz because the 3000+ is only 333mhz FSB. There is a few 3000+'s out their with 400mhz FSB, but i have rarely seen them and when I do there on ebay and go for around 200 bucks.

A gig of ram is pretty much a waste of 500+ mb's of ram because you'll never use it unless your a multitasker. You should think about waiting on the upgrade until you get the money for the ram, and intead of buying the 512 ram that you most likely wont need anytime in the next 6 months, put it towards the 215$ 400mhz FSB 3200+, then you can run your ram at optimal speeds instead of having all that extra ram for nothing. If you decide to go with AMD as I have advised, i would recommend the m7ncd pro motherboard from newegg, its only 64 bucks and supports all the latest features including dual 400mhz ram so when the time comes that you actually need a whole gig of ram, you can buy a pair of 256 400mhz dual channel sticks, because with a good vid card, the 3200, dual ram and the mobo to support it all, you will be a happy happy gamer. The reason i recommend all this, is because I have the same setup (with only 512mb of dual 2x256mb ram) and I run every new or popular game flawlessly with no lag.

This is not advice from a professional pc builder, but merley a gamer that wants other gamers to be able to play games! GAMES RULE WOOOOOO!! cant wait for half life 2 :-p
__________________

Chin is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 07:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

There are similar threads all over the forum ... just run a search ..n' u'll find an answer

I guess the mods should make such posts sticky ....

n' personally ...i would go AMD
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 10:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to Dutch
Default

Quote:
If you get the Barton 3000+ your ram will only run at 333Mhz because the 3000+ is only 333mhz FSB.
The XP 3000 actually has 400 fsb. This is the one im looking at.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...103-394&depa=0
Dutch is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 11:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Chin
Default

Your absolutly right, that one does have 400mhz FSB. You know your lucky to find that particular one for so cheap, when I was looking for a processor when i was upgrading I wanted that exact chip but couldnt find one anywhere but on ebay. The reason I stated their are 333mhz FSB is because generally all of them are.

But yes sir, that's a nice chip and a very good deal.
Chin is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 11:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 71
Send a message via AIM to Dutch
Default

Well i think im finally gonna pick this one up today.
__________________

Dutch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.