AMD 2400+ & Asus A7V8X - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2002, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2
Unhappy AMD 2400+ & Asus A7V8X

I read somewhere on a British site which I cannot find again that the Asus A7V8X Mobo unlocks the 2400 without connecting bridges or any form of adjustment to CPU.
Does anyone know if this is correct, Also I want to overclock CPU a little not too much and would also like to overclock the FSB.
I do not want a huge increase to the point of instability or to have to clock it back to find it's sweet spot, I understand that all CPU's are different and some can be lucky/unlucky with CPU's clockability.
What I'm asking for is some pointers as to the settings I need to adjust and maybe a few configs with specs/settings that are not high.
Also this might make all the difference with FSB overclocking I have currently 256MB DDR PC266 SDRAM Memory does this mean I cannot overclock the FSB anyway as I have a sneaky feeling it might.
Any help is welcome.
Thanx
Sam
I really would like to overclock the FSB if possible.
:user:
__________________

nomadfemme is offline  
Old 11-23-2002, 09:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

I would check this site:

http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.html?i=1696

Quote:
While it might look great at first glance, gaining unofficial DDR400 support for Athlon XP-based systems is hardly anything too special. There are some perfectly good reasons why DDR400 is essentially useless for Athlon XP systems.

The first reason is simple; the Athlon's FSB allows no more than a peak bandwidth of 2.1GB/s (this 2.1GB/s of bandwidth is achieved through the Athlon's double pumped 266MHz FSB). Knowing that DDR400 memory (also know as PC3200) has a peak theoretical bandwidth of ~ 3.2 GB/s, you can see that a lot of that bandwidth is simply unnecessary. Even DDR333 (PC2700) memory, which offers a peak bandwidth of 2.7GB/s, essentially adds, at best, a few percentage points to application performance compared to previous DDR266 (PC2100)-powered Athlon XP platforms.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 11-28-2002, 10:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to SePhErUm Send a message via Yahoo to SePhErUm
Default

why get a 2400+ while you could get a 2800+ ?
__________________
----------------------------------------
Brandon Cook
http://www.anarchy-industries.com
Pentium II 333MHz
96 MB Ram
Geforce 4 MX 440
2 SCSI 4GB Hdds\'
anything else?
SePhErUm is offline  
Old 11-28-2002, 03:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Quote:
why get a 2400+ while you could get a 2800+ ?
Hmmmm, how about much more expensive for not much more real world performance.

I would never buy the latest and greatest proc thats out at any time.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 11-28-2002, 09:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to SePhErUm Send a message via Yahoo to SePhErUm
Default

Just saying if you want the best.. and you have te money.
__________________
----------------------------------------
Brandon Cook
http://www.anarchy-industries.com
Pentium II 333MHz
96 MB Ram
Geforce 4 MX 440
2 SCSI 4GB Hdds\'
anything else?
SePhErUm is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 02:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

I Have a ASUS A7V600 and DDR400 ram--
AMD 2600+ BARTON
I bios i can set ram to DDR 400/333

With DDR 400 enabled i get more :

-PC MARKS
-MORE POINTS IN SANDRA
MY AIDA 32 RAM IS A BIT BETTER AND FPS IN GAMES ARE UP A LITTLE BIT.

SO I AM SAYING THE EXTRA BANDWIDTH SEEMS TO WORK FOR ME.

sorry for the caps..
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.