Amd 2400+ ->1800+ ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2004, 07:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default Amd 2400+ ->1800+ ??

hi , i bought a AMD XP 2400+ last month .after i assemble everthing ,the computer recognized that my processor speed is 1800+. So i check the bios setting - fsb : 100MHZ , multiplier : 7.0/15.0 ,so become 1800+

i try to change fsb to 133 mhz (without changing other bios setting ), the computer jam restart when i paying game..

so i wonder that whether is the BIOS setting or i been cheated by the dealer .

Beside , how can i check whether it is 2400+ or 1800+

the motherboard I use is A7N8X -support 333MHZ,,

Pls help!
__________________

madking153 is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 11:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

the only way to know what processor you have is by reading the Ordering Part Number (OPN) printed on the CPU itself and match it to AMD's processor recognition chart found here:

http://www.amd.com/gb-uk/assets/cont..._Rev05_ENG.pdf


you must be able to remove and install a processor & heatsink or get someone else to do it for you. if it turns out you have a 2400 maybe you have changed the wrong setting. it should say "CPU external frequency" or something similiar.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-09-2004, 10:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

thanks very much ..i think this will help !
madking153 is offline  
Old 02-10-2004, 06:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

dude dont go through all that lol check ur jumper settings on your motherbord set them to 266 probly or 333 most likeley 266 fro 2400+
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-11-2004, 12:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

some motherboards still have switches on them for clock speed.
you might have to have a look at your motherboard booklet.
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 07:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

>>ekÆsine- thanks for the info , it really help .i found my is 2400 +.(that mean i am not cheated by dealer .

regarding my motherboard (A7N8X ) default setting ,the CPU FSB is 400/333/266 .so the jumping setting is correct .In BIOS setting , how should i change it to make from 1800 + to 2400+ ?
now the fsb -100 MXz ..multipier is 7.0/15 .--so is 1800 +
madking153 is offline  
Old 02-13-2004, 12:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

yes your jumpers would be already defaulted at 400/333/266 so you would not need changing jumper settings. these are your correct settings for xp2400. set them in your CMOS setup:

cpu external frequency (physical FSB): 166Mhz

frequency multiple (multiplier): either 11.5 or 12


did you double check to make sure you correctly reseated the heatsink back on the processor AND re-applied thermal paste to die? you might create an overheat problem is you did not.

to check, make sure your cpu temp does not go over 58 degree celcius in BIOS hardware monitor. if it does wipe off the paste, use new paste, and make sure heatsink isn't mounted crooked.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-16-2004, 06:36 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 449
Send a message via ICQ to madking153
Default

the paste is put between the chips and the heatsink ?

Will the cpu fsb too high?coz last time some people tell me to change the FSB to 133 MHZ and multiplier to 15 x , when i playing games the computer will restart after ~30 min .

Beside , should i change the cpu core voltage or other setting ,or leave ti alone ?
__________________

madking153 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.