AM2 Opty v. 939 OPTY? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2006, 09:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default AM2 Opty v. 939 OPTY?

are the am2 as good for ocing as the 939? are they better? or should i expect the same?


zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 10:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
hmammen's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen

which opty are you taling about??? socket AM2 has only dual core opterons available.....but socket 939 has higher clocked single opterons for less price....for overclocking i would go single core, socket 939, opteron 150 venus core.....


Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 10:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
CrazeD's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD

Opterons overclock so well because they are speed binned [I think that's the right terminology] for higher than what they are at in the box. So like they are really tested for like 2.6GHz, but may only run at 2.0GHz stock, so you can get to near 2.6GHz without problems.

Someone like nitestick can explain it better, but that's the gist of it.

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 01:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
reggie_da_man's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567

Since these are higher end CPU designed for servers, AMD tests them a lot more thuroughly to make sure they don't fail. They also use higher quality parts and silicon for the same reason.

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 09:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz

you can prob expect to oc higher on am2 cuz of faster memory options... could be wrong though
Change the world
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 03:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 59

939s overclock better depending on which stepping of course.
but then again AM2 has a better memory controller (DDR2)
i traded my computer for a paintball gun :D
epikz is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 03:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992

Your kidding right?

I'd much rather use DDR Ram then DDR2.


May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.