Am I at my cpu limit? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2006, 04:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default Am I at my cpu limit?

I've been ocing my amd 64 venice 3500+ since Monday and the results are pretty good, I've managed to oc from 2.2ghz to 2.7 ghz with stability and temps are about 33 idle and 45 with heavy load. But I'm not sure if I've hit the cpu limit or if it's my ram that's starting to hold me back.

When I oc to 2.75 ghz and then do a test torture blend test with prime, it fails on the test 1. But with memtest, no errors come up.
My RAM is pc3200 [ddr400], I've lowered the speed to 133MHZ [to apply a divider or w/e] and the ram frequency speed is at 165 mhz.
My timings are: 2-4-2-6 and they are set by my mobo or ram or w/e [the options for them in bios is set to auto].
The question is, have I hit the limit, is it my ram thats starting to hold me back or maybe it's the timings?

Any help is appreciated
Thanks
__________________

Willeh is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 10:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

What board are you using?
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 10:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

It's a nf-ck804 winfast mobo.
Willeh is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 10:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i'm a noob overclocker, so you may want to disregard this post..


anyways.. i don't get how your ram is holding you back if you're running it at below 200mhz... have you tried oc'ing your ram? you should see how far it goes, then run a divider as small as possible. i don't get why its running at 166. ideally, you would have it run at 245mhz so that it matches your cpu, but if won't go that far, get it as close as possible.. or worst yet, just have it at 200mhz...

anyways, if you're at 2.7 ghz, you have nothing to complain about ... so is it perfectly stable at 2.7ghz?
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 10:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Well I lowered the speed in bios down to 166MHZ to apply a divider. Yes the cpu at 2.7ghz is stable, will do further tests later to recheck x10, but for some reason, I have a feeling that I can go a bit further and hit 2.8ghz

Oh and btw with the divider, the ram runs at 196.4MHZ which is as close as I can get to 200MHZ, I can probably turn the fsb up by a mhz to get it even closer:P
Willeh is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 03:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ohh.. is there anything between 166 and 200?



i guess if there isn't, then thats the best you can do. i thought there would be more options.. like 11:10 or something tight like that..

anyways... if it failed tests at 2.75, i don't see how it could get to 2.8.. but again.. i'm no pro at this
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 03:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Nope it only goes from 100, 133 166 and 200. I heard you can set a ldt multi to 3x but I have no idea where to find that in bios and I've searched the whole bios.
Willeh is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 09:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

Willeh are you using your stock fan that came with the cpu?

I have the same cpu and an msi mobo.

I want to overclock it but don't know if i need a better fan.
Norcent is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

yes I'm using the heatsink fan that came with the cpu in the same package.
My case has a fan on the side which is really making temps go low but then my mobo has a little fan which keeps temps down too.

If you need any help or anything, give me a whisper.
Willeh is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

I overclocked to 2.8 on stock AMD HSF with the 3500+, and I plan on reaching the 3.0 GHz point when I get my new RAM.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.