am I missing somthing. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2006, 10:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default am I missing somthing.

Ok so yeah I decided to open up my computer just tinker around with it you know and I decided I could probably get better air flow if I moved my GT down into the other PCI Express slot. So right now its on the bottom one instead of the normal top.


When I right click on my desktop and click properties, it says defualt monitor.. Its like there are no drivers or somthing becuase evreytime I scroll it has to "catch" up and yeah.


Can I fix this or do I have to go back to the other PCI X slot?.....


Mobo is DFI lanparty Ultra-D for those who dont know.


Thanks
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to jhick40
Default

i'm pretty sure that everything's "configured" to the original slot, because i had the same issues with a network adapter. however, there might be a way to change it without moving... i'm interested as well.
__________________

__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8ghz | Hewlett-Packard 085Ch (D530 SFF)
1024mb DDR400 | eVGA FX5500 128mb @ 300/495
Western Digital Caviar 40gb| 8x CD-RW | SB Audigy SE
jhick40 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

It's fine to move it down to the bottom slot, but you need to move the jumpers into SLI position first. That enables the the slots to be 8x/8x instead of default 16x on the top and 2x on the bottom one.

If that doesn't fix it, you may simply need to reinstall your video card drivers as it may be recognizing it as new hardware and doesn't know what to do with it.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Well im donwloading drivers as I type.


If this dosent work and it means putting it to 8x/8x then I mine as well go back up a slot so I can just run it in full 16.


thanks
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Dude....those cards don't even come close to use 16x, they don't even full utilize the 8x. You can put it into the bottom slot with NO performance difference. It's been done many times already, just not by anyone here I believe.

I can tell you right now if you haven't moved your jumpers, then installing those drivers will do nothing. It will be running at 2x which WILL cut your performance.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

ah ok. Sorry bout that. Il do that right now then.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Can I fix this or do I have to go back to the other PCI X slot?.....
for starters its pci-e, pci-x is something completely different. don't worry, unless the card is a TC card you will not get any performance difference between 8x and 16x. enabling sli will fix things up but you will need to reinstall the drivers
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Ok yeah you sure about the drivers part


I just moved the jumpers and yeah evreythigns fine, its working good?
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

should be fine. i had to do this the other day myself, although the reverse.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.