Am i doing something wrong? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2005, 11:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default Am i doing something wrong?

I am trying to overclock my system, but the farthest i can get it to boot with is at a HTT setting of 210 . I was wondering if i am not doing something right. I have a DFI lanparty ultra-d, a 3700 san diego, and 2 gigs of G.skill RAM (which i was told would be good for overclocking.) I also have a zalman 9500 heatsink/fan for my cpu. I read through the guides, but that didnt help much.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 12:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

what is multiplier set to?
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 01:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

the multiplyer is 11
Vybuni is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 05:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
and 2 gigs of G.skill RAM (which i was told would be good for overclocking.)
G.Skills top quality RAM is good for overclocking.........2gb worth isnt...512mb overclocks better than 1gb and 1gb overclocks much better than 2gb...you won't get your RAM too far with that amount.

Quote:
but the farthest i can get it to boot with is at a HTT setting of 210
That doesn't give us much information at all....from what I gather you're fairly new at overclocking and most like haven't thoroughly read through all information provided.

HTT of 210 doesn't tell me anything. You need to post Vcore, chipset and LDT voltages, DRAM Voltage, whether or not you're using a memory divider, and even what BIOS version you're using also helps.

For all I know you haven't changed any voltages which would be why you'd hit a ceiling fairly quickly. And if you didn't think to raise voltages then you need to stop trying to overclock at this point, go back and re-read all the overclocking information provided until you have the basic knowledge of what you should be doing to get it to overclock further.

Your G.Skill RAM isn't top knotch.....the top would be 2-2-2-5 timed RAM, and 2gb of it would be mighty expensive...so although it will overclock you have two strikes going against you in that it's 2gb and it's not 2-2-2-5 which has the best chips for overclocking.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 06:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

G.Skill's best RAM has the Samsung TCCD's. and apparently you can't make 2GB sticks with them. or at least nobody makes 2GB sticks with them AFAIK
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 07:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ighlight=2GBZX

272mhz at 3-3-2-7
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 05:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

he's got it running 3-3-2-5 not 3-3-2-7.

Also.........he obviously knows what he's doing, far more than I'd ever know muchless someone first getting into overclocking as it looks like he knows how to tweak just about every option in the DFI board to make that RAM scream.

The owner of this thread never specified if he had that particular sticks either.
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 06:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

what is the stock speeds because now it is at 2.31 Ghz and v core higher would be good.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 06:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 378
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
he's got it running 3-3-2-5 not 3-3-2-7.

Also.........he obviously knows what he's doing, far more than I'd ever know muchless someone first getting into overclocking as it looks like he knows how to tweak just about every option in the DFI board to make that RAM scream.

The owner of this thread never specified if he had that particular sticks either.
lol Looks like he works for G.SKILL. Pretty cool.
__________________
ilovesocks is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 07:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

This is the RAM i got
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231034
The vcore was at like 1.55 or something. Ill try to find the other settings when i get the chance.
i wasnt using a mem divider.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.