ahhhh need help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2008, 03:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default ahhhh need help

hey guys im bout to oc my q6600, so if i need to increase the voltages do i increase cpu core or cpu fsb

also with disableing speed step, i turned off c1e but cant find eist in bios

q6600
evga 680i a1
__________________

stalin90 is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 03:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia, South Australia
Posts: 70
Send a message via MSN to mattchew13
Default Re: ahhhh need help

when your overclock starts to become unstable THATS the only time you touch the voltage. test how far you can raise the cpu fsb without raising the voltage. then when you cant go any higher start raising the voltage

EDIT
have a look at this aswell
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/24...ds-duals-guide
__________________

__________________
Asus P5b-e
2.4Ghz Core2 Duo E6600@3.6Ghz FSB 1066@1600
Gskill NQ 2GB (1GB x 2) 800MHz DDR2@ 900mhz
Corsair HX520W power supply
Inno3d Geforce 8800 GTS 640Mb
Gigabyte 3d Aurora
Jealous?

http://img171.imageshack.us/img171/3488/nvidpngfl1.png
http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/8955/e6600gr6.jpg
http://img338.imageshack.us/img338/1144/g5ap5.jpg
http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/8...techg15rp4.png
http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/3...ccernt1rs6.gif
http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/8...caalba7in9.jpg
mattchew13 is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 11:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: ahhhh need help

yaya thanks, but i know how to oc already, im just askin if i need to find eist in my bois cuz i looked around, couldnt find it(ill look in the manual later) and also do i turn up the voltage on the cpu core or voltage one cpu fsb if it becomes unstable
stalin90 is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 10:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: ahhhh need help

Turn up the cpu vcore. I've never heard the term "voltage one cpu fsb" before. What Mb do you have?
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 10:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: ahhhh need help

Quote:
Originally Posted by stalin90 View Post
hey guys im bout to oc my q6600, so if i need to increase the voltages do i increase cpu core or cpu fsb

also with disableing speed step, i turned off c1e but cant find eist in bios

q6600
evga 680i a1
he said evga 680i
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 10:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
PRVRT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho
Posts: 379
Default Re: ahhhh need help

Quote:
Originally Posted by stalin90 View Post
yaya thanks, but i know how to oc already, do i turn up the voltage on the cpu core or voltage one cpu fsb if it becomes unstable
I'm a bit confused
__________________
PRVRT is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 11:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: ahhhh need help

well i ment i know the basics of it, my mobo has to options for rasin the cpu voltages, cpu core, and cpu fsb, ill take a pic later and post it, but i think i got my gestion answered but im just doin a baby oc so i dont plan on needing to increase the voltage
stalin90 is offline  
Old 01-19-2008, 12:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: ahhhh need help

raise the CPU Core that is also known as the Vcore, But dont increase the voltage till your OC is unstable only increase it ot make it stable.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 01-19-2008, 12:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
stalin90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: ahhhh need help

kk thanks all and isnt the usually stability test like 10 hours on prime95?
stalin90 is offline  
Old 01-19-2008, 01:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: ahhhh need help

Quote:
Originally Posted by stalin90 View Post
kk thanks all and isnt the usually stability test like 10 hours on prime95?
9+ with Prime95 or Orthos, yes.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis will be out soon... Video cards... upgrade... vista... ahhhh OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 20 11-01-2007 09:48 PM
ahhhh no halo 3 for crackdown yet Poizen22 Microsoft XBox 4 05-22-2007 08:34 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.