Ahhhh!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2005, 10:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 187
Default Ahhhh!!!

ok my new video card is put in evga Nvidia 6800GT, and when i turn the system on everything is running fine but no graphics. Everything is hooked up right but no graphics. suggestions?
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Shark
OCZ 700W GameXStream
Asus M2N32 SLI
AM2 X2 5600
Corsair XMS 2x1GB
Western Digital Raptor 150 GB
2xBFG 7950GT
AZNRockThis is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 11:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Did you install the drivers from the NVidia Site?
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 11:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You did remember to plug in the extra power connector that's required for that card right? If so, then the card just may need to be resat again
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 11:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 187
Default

tried, still black screen. should i try resetting bios by removing the battery?
__________________
Thermaltake Shark
OCZ 700W GameXStream
Asus M2N32 SLI
AM2 X2 5600
Corsair XMS 2x1GB
Western Digital Raptor 150 GB
2xBFG 7950GT
AZNRockThis is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

If you toss in your previous card does it work no problems? You could reset the CMOS (could just use the pins and jumper though), but perhaps the card is DOA?

EDIT: Or your PSU is too weak?
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Try the card on a different computer. If it works on a different computer, you at least know it's the card.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

try using different ram or just one stick of ram

edit: the suggestion above is really good, also, check your psu as nubius said
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 04:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Possiblity: conflict in card and onboard video? Disable onboard. Possiblity: Remove card, re-install drivers, reboot, shutdown and insert card?
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 10:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 187
Default

i have checked the power supply used one stick of ram nothing, i have tried multiple agp video cards in my motherboard but none seem to be able to pull up graphics even though i can put the same graphics cards in other systems and they will work. I have reset cmos but i still get blank screen. I dont know if there is many things left to do.
__________________
Thermaltake Shark
OCZ 700W GameXStream
Asus M2N32 SLI
AM2 X2 5600
Corsair XMS 2x1GB
Western Digital Raptor 150 GB
2xBFG 7950GT
AZNRockThis is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 10:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Well that tells us that it is a problem with the motherboard or AGP slot. If you go into your BIOS can you disable the onboard video? I think that is what is causing it. Otherwise maybe it's a faulty slot.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.