AGP Voltage? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2006, 09:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default AGP Voltage?

i was ocing my vid card last night noticed in my bios that i can change my votalge on agp slot so i did changed it to 1.6 from 1.5. will this hurt anything? it helped my oc go from 320 to 375!!
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 01:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

It will hurt duh you will hurt the VGA and its lifespam
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 09:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Preacher
It will hurt duh you will hurt the VGA and its lifespam
Engrish?

It's not really going to hurt your GPU. Yea it will decrease the lifespan of it, but really not that much. By the time the card dies it will be so obsolete you won't have to worry about it. Just remeber to keep it at a good temperature and then its all good.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.