AGP and PCI Frequency - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2004, 05:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default AGP and PCI Frequency

Yeah I just jumped my 2400+ XP's FSB from 133 to 145 so its running at 145x15 = 2175... so I check software sandra and it says my AGP Bus 72MHz and my PCI bus is 36MHz.....I can't find anywhere in the BIOS about setting the AGP and PCI bus...does this mean that I can't really overclock with this motherboard?


MSI KT6V Board.

http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...V-LSR&class=mb

manufacturer site right there. BIOS is all upgraded and everything too.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 05:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

There should be an option to lock/change the AGP & PCI. Mostly there's only an option to change the AGP, and the PCI will be automatically half the AGP speed. I know there are some older mobo's without these settings. Like my mobo, I OC'ed it and now my PCI is at 37.5 MHz (don't have AGP)
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 06:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah I'm guessing it blatently tell you LOCKED AGP/PCI ENABLED/DISABLED huh? Cause yeah I see nothing like that in my BIOS... if thats the case then I don't know if I should bother overclocking =/ I didn't plan on OC'ing this 2400+ though I wanted to OC the 2400+ XP-M
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 07:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i don't knw how it is called...maybe 'AGP clock' or 'AGP bus'
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 10:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

There is no reason to change the frequency of your PCI or AGP slots. Some people change the Voltage of their AGP slots though.
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 10:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

high frequencies can damage some cards, that's why its best to keep them at standard speeds (66 and 33)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-03-2004, 06:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
high frequencies can damage some cards, that's why its best to keep them at standard speeds (66 and 33)
Yeah thats basically what I heard.... with this 2400+ XP all I can do is raise the FSB, multiplier is locked. I had planned on getting the 2400+ XP-M since the multiplier is unlocked and I've heard of good OC'ing abilities. I see AGP Voltages and it has options like 'FAST WRITEBACK!' and like that because the only thing that refers to AGP is a tab that then has under it DDR Timings and AGP Timings and all thats under the AGP timings is allow to set the bandwidth at 4x and change the aperture size. Besides those two main options there is no option for an AGP Clock or Bus from within my mobo =/
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.