AGP 4x/8x... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2004, 06:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Default AGP 4x/8x...

I have a pretty simple question about graphic card compatibility.

My card has an AGP form factor of 4x/8x. Does this mean it is compatible with both 4x and 8x slots?
__________________

Plenty is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 06:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yes, but it will only run at 4x speeds if your slot is only 4x.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 06:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Does anyone know what ever happened to 4x/8x pro?
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 06:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default Re: AGP 4x/8x...

Quote:
Originally posted by Plenty
I have a pretty simple question about graphic card compatibility.

My card has an AGP form factor of 4x/8x. Does this mean it is compatible with both 4x and 8x slots?
Be careful with that, make sure it's compatable with your mobo because I remember when I got the mobo I have now, I had to shop around for ONLY an 8x video card because the instructions stated that a 4x video card would smoke...

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 06:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Default

Alright, no problems then. My slot is one of the 8x variety.
Plenty is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 06:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Good, mine is too

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 07:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Default

Well, I just took a look at the motherboard's manual, and it says something along the lines of:

1.5(8x/4x) power mode only;
AGP 8x/4x supported

So unless 4x/8x is completely different than 8x/4x, it looks like I should be alright.

EDIT: And after looking at some information on my card's website, it would appear that it runs in 1.5V.

Thanks for your help everyone, I should be good to go.
Plenty is offline  
Old 12-04-2004, 07:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

My guess is as good as yours on that one...

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 219
Default

further advice.. 8x only mobo means the pin factor is 8x, 4x cards wont fit...

for graphical relief:

4x: |||||||||_|||||
8x: |||||_|||||||||
__________________
[root@root root]$ su
uchiha is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 16
Default

So that means...my 4x/8x card won't fit?
__________________

Plenty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.