Advice on New Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-23-2005, 02:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Arrow Advice on New Computer

Hello, my name is Mathew and im planning to build my own pc, because those dell and other brands are very expensive. I just wanted to post here so i can confirm i have matched everything up correctly and not made any mistakes. I hope you find time to help me out and give me some advice on what components im getting. My main use for this pc would be to run high end applications like adobe photoshop and high end games too, like Medal of Honour, etc...... I would like to know if this set up would be fast enough so i wouldn't have any lag when i close a big application. People with slow computers will understand this.

Here are the specs :

Motherboard :
http://komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=303313&view=detailed

Processor :
http://komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=307537&view=detailed

Memory : X2
http://komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=112684&view=detailed

Hard Drive :
http://komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=308745&cks=PRL

Case :
http://komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=300693&view=detailed

Monitor :
http://komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=305993&cks=PLS

Dvd Recorder :
http://komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=303701&cks=PLC

Sound Card :
http://komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=302657&cks=PRL
Not sure if i should get this

Mouse :
http://komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=120079&cks=PRL

Keyboard :
http://komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=303228&cks=PRL

Speakers :
http://komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=306296&cks=SPK

Graphics Card :
http://komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=307193&cks=SER
No idea on how good this card is!

My budget is 1k [English pounds] So if you can give some advice i would be very thankful!
__________________

Googler24022 is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 04:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Everything is fine, but i see one problem. That RAM is only PC2100, which your mobo can handle alot faster RAM. Since your going to be doing alot of high-end applications. Your going to need better RAM. PC2100 will bottleneck your system ALOT. This RAM will work. But people with those type of systems, shouldent bother with such low-end RAM.

I suggest PC4000, this RAM is alot faster then PC2100. You will notice a huge increase in speed with it.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 04:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Codeine
Everything is fine, but i see one problem. That RAM is only PC2100, which your mobo can handle alot faster RAM. Since your going to be doing alot of high-end applications. Your going to need better RAM. PC2100 will bottleneck your system ALOT. This RAM will work. But people with those type of systems, shouldent bother with such low-end RAM.

I suggest PC4000, this RAM is alot faster then PC2100. You will notice a huge increase in speed with it.
PC4000, if he's not an overclocker any 3200 will do

You UK people can find a pair of 2x 512 meg PC3200 RAM's for 50 pounds, so you better get finding. That store seems expensive.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 06:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Do you know any personal links, where i can get some cheap ram? Also when i press 'on' is all this bios stuff hard? Because i don't want to be sitting there installing loads of drivers and messing with settings all the time.

Also how can you say i can use Pc4000 when the mobo can only be compatible with :

Quote:
Supported RAM Speed PC2700, PC3200
Googler24022 is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 08:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Thats weird, most of all Intel mobo's support PC4000. Get PC3200 then. Since your builting the computer, you will have to install all your drivers independently. All your drivers are pretty much installed through windows.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 08:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Your BIOS should be configured for the basic settings, and should configure it self for the ram/cpu automaticaly. Atleast mine did...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 09:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Just enter the bios and then exit... the computer will pick up on the new hardware.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 05:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Does anybody have advice on the sound card im getting, im not sure if its necessary for what i am going to do. Which is to play some games like Rct3 etc.....

Also shall i get a floppy drive? Because i might actually need it to install drivers and for nothing else. So is there a point getting that too?

Also, is there any information about that gfx card since it has none on the page.

Im also hearing that Windows Xp can only cope with up to a certain amount of hard drive space, so should i be worried?

Thank for the advice so far.
__________________

Googler24022 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.