Advice needed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2006, 04:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Default Advice needed

So yeasterday a customer brought a computer in that he bought pre-built and pre overclocked. Well he excuse was "the kids had a go on it" well his "kids" managed to over clock it to the point were it wont boot up to windows unless I use windows pre-installed edition.

Theres nothing in the bois to overclock anything vcore is stock 1.4

The temps are quite worrying 90-110 degrees C on a pentium 4 with a ninja and fan. Ive tryed several things, so had my boss (im a trainee) I just wanted to get your opinion on wether a bios flash could sort this problem.

Other info he included was the computer had a mass e-mailer virus. Kids had being using it was booting and causing thermal shut down until he desided to reinstall windows now its stuck at (SETUP IS RESTARTING) and crashes there.

Any help would be great I cant give more info without computer infront of me so if you need more info ask away and ill get back to you tommorow thanks everyone for reading!

!things to try!

Cmos reset

Edit: Ide and sata drives arnt being detected at boot but in windows PE they are there with all there data intact
__________________

libotte is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 06:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

yea, id take the battery out and do the cmos
__________________

harry18 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 11:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

you should move this to the "build/upgrade high end pcs" forum for more input...its a more popular forum..

but i have no idea i cant help sorry lol
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 11:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
The ModFather
 
markkleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posts: 273
Default

If it was using a Raid array and you reset the bios the comp wont see the HDDs till you enable the raid again in the bios.
__________________
MKMods
markkleb is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 05:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Default

ok thanks ill give it a try off to work now later start
libotte is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 07:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Like it's been posted before...reset the cmos.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.