Advanced Chipset Features - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2006, 03:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default Advanced Chipset Features

hey guys,need help and advise here.
in bios advanced chipset features there are dram clock control , agp&p2p bridge control.


in the dram clock,should i choose by spd or 133mhz?how does spd works and which is better and why.


in agp&p2p bridge control,there are two.the agp aperture size and agp fast write.


wad size shuld i set the agp aperture size?is it same as my graphic card size?my initial size in bios is 64m.i've just change my graphic card(gigabyte radeon 9600 pro) to 128mb so shuld i change the aperture size?


and for the agp fast write,shuld i enable it?wad is the use of it?or advise and help will be appreciated.Big thank
__________________

galant_mod is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 11:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 152
Default

no one knows?
__________________

__________________
CPU: C2D E8400 @3.8Ghz
MEM: 4x2Gb TeamElite @844Mhz 5-5-5-15
GPU: Sapphire 6950 2 Gb Dirt 3 flashed to 6970
HDD:Western Digital 2x500Gb
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
CPUCooling: Noctua NH-U12P
Casing: RaidMax Case
galant_mod is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 06:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Leave the RAM the way it is.

Your AGP Aperture should be 1/2 your total system memory (system RAM). Turn on Fastwrites unless problems occur.
turtile is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 12:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
Leave the RAM the way it is.

Your AGP Aperture should be 1/2 your total system memory (system RAM). Turn on Fastwrites unless problems occur.
1/2?


Mines at 64mb and I have 1GB system mem.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 02:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
Leave the RAM the way it is.

Your AGP Aperture should be 1/2 your total system memory (system RAM). Turn on Fastwrites unless problems occur.
The AGP Aperture should be set to the size of your video card's RAM. Setting it higher will not do anything for you. Setting it lower will (I THINK) limit the amount of video RAM available.

Fastwrites used to boost performance. However, now-a-days it can result in performance loss and cause a lot of problems. See which way works for you, but usually off will suit you better.

Basically, Fastwrites takes info from the CPU, and sends it directly to the GPU, skipping the system RAM all togethor. Without Fast writes, the CPU sends data to the RAM and then to the GPU (atleast that is my understanding, I may be wrong).

If you have an older card, you may benefit from Fastwrites. If you have a newer card, I'd leave it off.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 04:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
The AGP Aperture should be set to the size of your video card's RAM. Setting it higher will not do anything for you. Setting it lower will (I THINK) limit the amount of video RAM available.

Fastwrites used to boost performance. However, now-a-days it can result in performance loss and cause a lot of problems. See which way works for you, but usually off will suit you better.

Basically, Fastwrites takes info from the CPU, and sends it directly to the GPU, skipping the system RAM all togethor. Without Fast writes, the CPU sends data to the RAM and then to the GPU (atleast that is my understanding, I may be wrong).

If you have an older card, you may benefit from Fastwrites. If you have a newer card, I'd leave it off.

I'm pretty sure the AGP Aperture is the amount of system ram that will be used in place of Video Card ram when you need more space. Setting it at 512mb or 2GB will not do anything unless you intend to run some program that requires 2GB of video memory. I think you're best off setting it so that your total is at 256-512mb range. So if you have a 128mb card, set it at 128mb-256mb. It really depends on the system. If you don't have a lot or system ram, then don't set it too high or it'll slow the whole PC down.

Correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 01:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by slvrstang
I'm pretty sure the AGP Aperture is the amount of system ram that will be used in place of Video Card ram when you need more space. Setting it at 512mb or 2GB will not do anything unless you intend to run some program that requires 2GB of video memory. I think you're best off setting it so that your total is at 256-512mb range. So if you have a 128mb card, set it at 128mb-256mb. It really depends on the system. If you don't have a lot or system ram, then don't set it too high or it'll slow the whole PC down.

Correct me if I'm wrong.
O rly?

So, I have a 256mb card... if I set the AGP aperture size to 128mb, then I would have (basically) 384mb of video RAM?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 01:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
O rly?

So, I have a 256mb card... if I set the AGP aperture size to 128mb, then I would have (basically) 384mb of video RAM?
No, you have 256mb of video ram, and 128mb of system ram that CAN be used for video memory (only when necessary because of how extremely slow it is to transfer to and from the GPU vs. the ram on the card).

Do you know of ANY games that require over 256mb of video memory? I can't even think of any with 256 recommended.
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.