"Adjust CPU ratio" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2005, 12:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default "Adjust CPU ratio"

There is a part in the BIOS that says "adjust CPU ratio". Now, to me it seems obvious that this is what the FSB is multiplied by to get the CPU speed, right? So my choices are 9, 8.5, 8, 7.5... and "startup". Can anyone tell me what it does if you set it to "startup" rather than a number? I've tried it just for giggles, but I can't tell what it does.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 07:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Check with CPU-Z from CPUID.COM to see what it's doing
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 11:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Are those multipliers? It would seem so, but I'm not entirely sure. Wouldnt 'startup' be some sort of auto configuration? I'll look it up, see if I can help you shed some light on this mystery.

Who makes your motherboard and video card? NVidia is just the chipset, not the actual manufacturer.
Him is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 12:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

MSI makes wayniacs motherboard.

It is the CPU mulitplier, as I have the same CPU as you, and the default multiplier is 9.


I think it is your default one, by the sound of it, which is 9.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

So does that mean that "startup" means default then?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.