Activated my windows too many times, help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2007, 12:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default Activated my windows too many times, help!

well i don't pirate anything (i can take a picture of my windows cd case thing and the genuine CD if you don't believe me!), and i've reformated my computer numerous times and i guess i activated my copy of windows too many times so it won't let me activate it anymore

does anyone know how to get around this? i don't want to spend another $120 =(

thanks!
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 12:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Activated my windows too many times, help!

Call the number, press zero to get to an operator. He asks you for the first 5 digits of the installation code. Tell him then say you had to reformat and you installed it on only ONE computer. That always works.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 12:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: Activated my windows too many times, help!

Another tip: they will ask you if it is installed on one computer, just say "yes, only one computer", dont try and give a story as that will only complicate things, let's just say that was a lesson learned the hard way :-p, made the 5 min phone call 15 min.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 12:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default Re: Activated my windows too many times, help!

haha thanks

i kinda need to install it on a second computer though :P

is the operator only going to let me activate it once?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 12:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Activated my windows too many times, help!

Yes, he wont know (well maybe), but just said the reinstall failed and you reinstalled it once more. Tell them you love their products and its been a pleasure.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 12:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: Activated my windows too many times, help!

If you need to install it on a second computer, follow as stated before "it is only installed on one computer" However, if they mention something like it was just activated then say "yes, it is the same computer, windows didn't install everything correctly, so I did it again"
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 11:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: Activated my windows too many times, help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Call the number, press zero to get to an operator. He asks you for the first 5 digits of the installation code. Tell him then say you had to reformat and you installed it on only ONE computer. That always works.
do you by chance know the number. My friend is having this same problem and he tried calling the number on his box and it didnt work.
zephyr is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 11:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: Activated my windows too many times, help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by zephyr View Post
do you by chance know the number. My friend is having this same problem and he tried calling the number on his box and it didnt work.
Umm, if you need to activate windows it will tell you right in the window the number you need to call.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 05-20-2007, 08:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Activated my windows too many times, help!

lol how many times did u reinstall it b4 it didnt work?
kobe24 is offline  
Old 05-20-2007, 01:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: Activated my windows too many times, help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kobe24 View Post
lol how many times did u reinstall it b4 it didnt work?
If you get your windows disk as OEM because you bought a prebuilt computer from DELL or something, I believe it will only let you use the key once before you have to call them up. I think the ones you buy retail allow you to do it 3 times before you call. I could be wrong, but the values are somewhere in that range if I remember correctly.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
windows xp file sharing coolray Microsoft Windows and Software 3 01-06-2008 06:08 PM
Windows Vienna (Blackcomb) mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 16 09-23-2007 03:57 AM
Windows XP ACPI help!!! Matth3w Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-06-2007 06:37 AM
Windows Activation Problem SmellyOne Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-28-2007 09:16 PM
Windows XP CD Key on 2 PCs !!Need Help with this ASAP!! spikoman69 Microsoft Windows and Software 7 04-08-2007 06:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.