About to Overclock......need advice and patience. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2005, 10:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

It's really quite simple, the HTT speed has to communicate with the RAM speed equally or else they will bottleneck one another.

Imagine you are travelling down a road (the HTT speed) that has a speed limit of 100km/h, but your engine (the RAM speed) is only capable of going 80km/h. See how one slows the other down?

That is why when I break out my Venice I will most likely be lowering the multiplier to 9x or 8x and pumping up the HTT speed since I am quite certain my CPU speed will quit before my Rev2s are satisfied with a 10x multi. More bandwidth.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 10:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wayniac
My mobo is an NVIDIA nForce 3 Ultra K8N Neo2. I got it so that I could run an AMD Athlon 3000+ socket 939. But anyway, are you saying that I only want to OC a lot if my RAM can't keep up, or are you just saying that it'd be faster if I OC, but even better if my RAM could keep up and I could keep the ratio 1:1?
wtf???

it says you got an intel
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 10:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Where are you reading the word Intel anywhere? I didn't make the original post... I just added a question.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 11:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default no overclock is b.s.

ram does not come cheaper than what i have i have no name brand ram and ive overclocked my 1.8ghz p-4 to 2.2ghz so dont give that kind of b.s. he just wont be able to overclock as much as if he had high end ram

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
you have low end ram, so don't think about OCing

also, your ram is running at ddr333, so it'll be more beneficial to replace that ddr333 stick with a ddr400 stick (if your mobo supports ddr400)
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 11:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Default

Ok, fair enough my Ram is the $hits even though i thought Kingston Ram was half decent(priced at $200 canadian for 512). Would replacing my generic ram with another 512 Kingston DDR400 PC3200 do any good for overclocking my computer? I've read reviews on my mobo (ASUS P4PE) and i got the immpression it was a good Mobo to O.C (lots of O.C features). So am i screwed??Or did i just waste my money buying more Ram and a new heatsink for nothing? Thanks
__________________
INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 GHz
512kb L2 Cache S478/ Zalman 7000B-AlCu cooler
Antec Solution Series 3700AMB Case 350W
XFX GEFORCE 6800GS VF700-AlCu VGA cooler
ASUS P4P800-SE
1 GIG CORSAIR/1 GIG GEIL DDR400 PC3200
Benq Lightscribe 16x DVD ReWriter
SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVE
Philips 17\" MONITOR
LG 52X24X52 CD-RW
Logitech MX518 Optical Mouse
MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP HOME
MADWAD is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 11:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

$200 cad for that????

is it value ram??

if it's value ram, it's worth about $50CAD (converted from 40USD), assuming you guys pay a little more, it's worth no more than $60-70CAD

even if it's the highest end 'hyperX' ram, it's about $80CAD at most

where did you buy your ram?

and yes, if your mobo supports ddr400, upgrading from ddr333 to ddr400 will be way more beneficial than an overclock

btw, aspire, no overclock just meant very little overclock, or not enough to justify the risk of OCing
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 11:18 PM   #17 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

wow you paid that much!?!?!?
i got my $hit ram for 40 bucks u.s. a stick for pc2700
fairly god timings too. they are 2, 3, 3, 6
also you really wont notice a gynormous difference thell be some but not really worth that cost
mobo is actually quite good
and that heatsink is very good and will serve you well
my guess is that you should be able to hit at least 2.8ghz and probly 3 ghz
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 11:35 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

$100 for 1g of TwinMOS, doesn't get much better than that, with a DFI board they'll be awesome since they can OC quite well
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 11:35 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Default

So thats what i'm asking if i up grade my generic Ram to Kingston Ram. SHould i even attempt to O.C. Will it be worth it???? I'm not gonna overclock my machine from 2.4 (which it is now) to 2.6.....I agree it won't be worth the risk...... Thanks Again......
BTW - bought the Ram at Future Shop/ with mail in rebate it actually cost me around 150$.
__________________
INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 GHz
512kb L2 Cache S478/ Zalman 7000B-AlCu cooler
Antec Solution Series 3700AMB Case 350W
XFX GEFORCE 6800GS VF700-AlCu VGA cooler
ASUS P4P800-SE
1 GIG CORSAIR/1 GIG GEIL DDR400 PC3200
Benq Lightscribe 16x DVD ReWriter
SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVE
Philips 17\" MONITOR
LG 52X24X52 CD-RW
Logitech MX518 Optical Mouse
MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP HOME
MADWAD is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 11:38 PM   #20 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

not really ALL that risk involved and like i said you should be able to hit at least 2.8 ghz which aint that bad of an overclock.
So in my humble opinion i think you should go ahead and overclock and unless you have plenty of money you really shouldnt need to upgrade your ram.
__________________

__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.