About to overclock... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2005, 01:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default About to overclock...

Despite what you guys say "dont overclock if you don't know what your doing"
i have a fairly good idea of how to do this, as far was working with bios, how do i get to the multiplyer// or the part where i edit cpu stuff ( i dont know an exact name)
i just need to know how to get to that specific part...

and is it possible to oc a 2.2 ghz to a 2.6?

if you need info about my comp- ill post a reply after i reset my comp
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 01:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
how do i get to the multiplyer// or the part where i edit cpu stuff ( i dont know an exact name)
obviously you still don't know what you're doing

you have to learn more about your board first

what motherboard are you using
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 01:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

it's on a gateway, and i think it's locked because it's not letting me mod any of the cpu options, are retail systems mobo's locked? is there a way to un lock them if it is?
how would i find my mobo type, bios?
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 02:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Yea, I bet it's locked. I looked into my system and they've locked everything, and It's a DIY system.

CPUz would help you fnd your mobo, but it'd be a pain, because money says that Gateway used some no-name person to manafacture their mobos.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 02:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

don't do it on a gateway

they locked everything in their special BIOS, not to mention the cooling//ram//power supply sucks
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 05:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

you think i dont know that?? lol, i hate this computer, im desperate for a new one, but i cant get it right now so im trying to do as much as i can to make this one better
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 11:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

No, you cannot OC a Gateway. They use an extremelly locked down version of a sucky PhoenixBIOS. Even if it were not locked down, I dont even think that in that bios there are any options to overclock. Point is, you cannot do it. They build those machine with overclockers in mind, and would rather people go through them and pay money to upgrade rather than do it for free.

Build a new computer, and then ask us.
Him is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 03:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

yeah, i will do that, the thing is, this thing is so crappy! i wanted to get a little more performance out of it so it will last until my parents buy me my new computer
Powerslave is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 08:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Not worth it. Won't notice any big gains anyway.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 08:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I dont think he could even overclock it. If he could, he would obviously see gains, but I dont think he can OC with his rig.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.