About ATI tool - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2004, 04:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default About ATI tool

How long does ur ati tool take to find you max clock speed and max memory??

I ran it and it still didn't finish even though it passed 30 min
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 04:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

rivatuner took 30mins with me
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well if it went 30mins without making your card explode I guess you're in the good....I'd rather it take its sweet time and nothing go wrong than have it fry out in 2 seconds
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 10:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

The reason it takes so long is that at each heatup phase it doubles the amount of time it ran in the last phase. Its good that it ran for that long. The longer it runs without any artifacts means your card has good cooling, and can handle the extra speed. If you don't want to wait you can go and configure the amount of time for the heat up phase to run from the settings button on the bottom.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 09-07-2004, 01:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

Yeah, it's a good sign that it ran for so long. It means that you got a decent overclock. Just let it go, if it heats up too much and you get artifacts it will stop.
__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 09-07-2004, 02:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

I thought there was something about ATI TOOL wich limited its use to certain drivers (up to 4.2 if my memory is good). Then again, I could be mistaken.....
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 08:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You are mistaken! :P

I am currently using ATi Tool w/ Catalyst 4.8 (CCC).
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 10:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

i got just one teency little question.
how do you know if you got artifacts while you're running ati tool max clock speed measurer?

Oh yeah, would it be okay if i turned on ati tool to find my max clock speed overnight? while i'm sleeping? does it automatically stop when it see's problems?
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 10:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah I wouldn't trust it while I was sleeping.....what if in some weird freak incident it got too hot caught fire and burnt your house down! Now thats an extreme scenario but still man, if you want to overclock you need to sit and watch it carefully. aaaand you'll KNOW when you get artifacts...if your screen is clear..you don't have artifacts...simple as that..if you got little spots all over the place obviously you got artifacts.....

To fully answer your question though it SHOULD stop before problems occur, thats the whole point of the tool...to find the max without burning out your card...but like I said what if it reached a top point and got stuck or something weird, I don't know I'm paranoid, but yeah I wouldn't just let it go while you were asleep.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 10:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yea, artifacts are VERY obvious. Your screen image will look very scrabled in the most extreme cases. ATI tool is the best way to overclock your ATI graphics card. I hear that you need to have a hsf combo besides the stock if you want to really do some overclocking.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.