AA and AF - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2005, 11:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default AA and AF

What do they do. I have CS:S everything on high, with 16X AF, and 4X AA. When I put it on 6X AA, my computer freezes. Anyone know why?
__________________

__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Maybe it can't handle it that high? Could be a driver issue? What driver version do you have?
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

Anti-Aliasing is pretty much a smoothing of the edges

Such as suppose you have a circle, and the circle is blue, with a black border. Normally it will appear very blocky and "pixelated". Well what the antialiasing does is take mid tone colors and fills the circle in, in specific spots of course. This will make it appear more round, and clean looking.
algu7344 is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

Also, AF is anisotropic filtering. This pretty much cleans up words when they are on a slope, so they dont look so fuzzy, or distorted. So say your looking at a letter. And your point of view is like a 25 degree angle. With AF, the words on top will not look so blurry. Sorry for such a ****ty analogy, but its kinda hard to explain.

HTH
algu7344 is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 02:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Counter-Strike
Maybe it can't handle it that high? Could be a driver issue? What driver version do you have?
his computer looks like it can handle that. I think it is a driver issue. Anyways even if his GPU was weak, it would still work, but the framerates would be horrible.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 02:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

512 MB RAM might be too little.
Flanker is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 10:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 994
Send a message via AIM to PoisonPorkchop
Default

Ok thanks. Ill upgrade drivers later. So is AF ONLY for text? If so why is it such a big deal, and why does it take so much processing power to handle it.
__________________
System
Antec Super Lanboy
AMD 64 3800 S-939 Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
eVGA 6600GT
1.5 GB pc 3200
WD 160 GB IDE
Viewsonic 22\" Widescreen 1680x1050
Logitech MX518
Coming Soon: Athlon 64 4000 San Diego/Z-5500/G7/Vista
PoisonPorkchop is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 11:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

No it isn't only for text that was just the analogy said lol. AF is more is like un-blurring blurry objects, in a sense.

And it's because it has to render that much more of the game, the higher you set it, the farther it has to go to render it.

As far as for RAM, my old 768MB Dell played HL2 just fine :P
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 11:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

i had no problem playing HL2 with 512mb....
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 12:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

Yes it doesnt only do text. But also little things that you wouldnt notice so much. Such as things at an angle, such as windows and such. This is done by by taking texture samples. Which Nvidia only takes 64 per pixel, while ATI takes 128 texture samples per pixel. It is alot more complicated then just text and little things, but slopes and planes and **** like that which the video card has to render.
__________________

algu7344 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.