A7N8X-E Deluxe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2004, 08:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Default A7N8X-E Deluxe

Hi all i need to build a gaming pc so i bought a new mobo A7N8X-E Deluxe . so i need to get also fast CPU and fast momory .

so plz tell me wich one will i buy ?

ziir is offline  
Old 06-08-2004, 10:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340

It isnt really worth the cash if you dont get a fast cpu and pc-3200 memory

I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Old 06-08-2004, 11:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 242
Send a message via AIM to DyNaStY336

get 1gig of dual channel DDR400 ram and a 3200+ "barton Processor. expensive but good performance
• Antec Super Lanboy case
• Asus P4SD-LA Mobo
• Intel P4 2.6GHz HT @ 3.11/960fsb
• 1.75GB PC2700 DDR Memory
• 120g HD
• Atapi CD-ROM
• HP DVD Writer 300n
• Creative SB Audigy2 NX
• Logitech Z-640 5.1 speakers
• PNY 6800 GT @ 408/1.1
• Logitech Dual Action Game Pad
• Windows XP Home
• Mag Innovision 19\" Lcd Monitor [no ghosts :)]
CSS: {TF}Dynasty336

DyNaStY336 is offline  
Old 06-08-2004, 11:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12

what do u think about this cpu( AMD Athlon XP 3000+ (2.17 GHz ; 333 FSB) or this one (AMD Athlon barton 3000+ tray (333Mhz )

iwanna know one think what is the diffrence bitwen barton and ather amd's cpu's
ziir is offline  
Old 06-08-2004, 12:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171

barton has more L2 cache but a slower clock speed. Bartons are usually regarded as being faster than standard AMD's
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 06-08-2004, 05:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12

ok than i will buy Amd Athlon Barton XP 3000+ and thanks for ure ure help
ziir is offline  
Old 06-11-2004, 12:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 53

be sure to get the 400mhz fsb on that 3000+ though, not the 333. otherwise your pc3200(ddr400) would be wasted, since the mobo can handle up to 400mhz. thats almost the exact system i have: pc3200 ram, 3000+ w/ 400mhz fsb, and the same mobo, which is very nice by the way.
Nevermore is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 03:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12

See my post on RAM issues for this mobo.


gkathe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.