A7800GS G71 up to 20PP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2006, 07:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default A7800GS G71 up to 20PP

Hi, I have a Leadtek A7800GS card with the nVidia G71 Core (7900) my card at the moment is only enabled for 16 Pixel Pipelines, the G71 is certainally rated for 24 Pixel Pipelines. Because this is an AGP card it uses the HSA bridge, that is only rated for 20 PPs so could I do a BIOS mod to switch to 20 PPs I have googled all over for this mod but nothing returns! Any help would be appreciated as I know this is a pretty OCable chip as I have increased it to almost double stock levels with complete stability and no voltmodding!

Thanks in advance

Ruan
__________________

RGELLIS is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 09:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

I dont think you can. So far the only videocards that can unlock pipes/vertex shaders i the 6800 6800gs in agp form.(from nvidia)
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 10:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Does it say it's the G71 core on the chip itself, or did you just hear somewhere it has the G71. AFAIK only the 7800GS+ from Gainward uses the g71.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 12:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

No, its defs a G71, I know it was advertised as that, when I take the H/S off it says G71-GT-X-XX cant remember, and under rivatuner it shows up as a G71! I know this chips a good'un becuase it overclocks from 300/600 to around 575/740 staying at a cool 61deg (Temp sensor probably dodgy). I'm unsure as to whether I can just do a BIOS mod, becuase im worried as to whether the HSA bridge would crap up with 20 pps and go . Im sure theres a way, but its probably a little too extreme to do! I'm 16 and that card was about 1 1/2 years of saving! I just would like to know if it can be done, and how successful it is!

Ruan
RGELLIS is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 01:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

basically follow these instructions for unlocking pipes/shaders on any card:

http://forums.anandtech.com/messagev...readid=1500237
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 02:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

Im now cacking myself as whether to do it. If it screws, then can I just revert to a different OS which hasnt has RT modded and then switch back?

Ruan
RGELLIS is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 03:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

Well, I thought bugger it and so I did it, and after all that fuss... nothing for the PP mod or the VP mod, does someone know how to get round this, also is it the HSA bridge thats saying its 16pp/6vp?

Ruan
RGELLIS is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 12:09 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

there might be a possibilit of them cutting the pipelines so you can't use them even though its a G71 core
__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 04:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to iharthdarth Send a message via Yahoo to iharthdarth
Default

I thought all 7800GS cards were 20 pipes standard. Mine was.
iharthdarth is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 08:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

thats made me very upset. It says under the menu that there are 2 pixel units that can be enabled, i have tried both and the detection at the start will not show the newer pipes enabled it just sits at 16! I would have thought that it would just crash or something or artefact, but no nothing, ive also tried enabling Vertex shaders to no avail. I would have thought that if it was a chip that didnt "make it" then it would fail to boot? Oh well, performance is good enough, (would be nice to have 20 pipes though)

Ruan
__________________

RGELLIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.