9800 Pro -> XT - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2006, 05:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

It did mine.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 08:14 AM   #12 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

The card's already running at >XT speeds and it's got an arctic cooler already, so it should be ok to overclock/flash.

I'm going to do it. And if it dies, I'm going to buy a 6800GS. And then I'm going to play BF2 for forty days and forty nights....
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 03:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

LOL well then that works
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 05:35 PM   #14 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

well, i did it. It worked. You know how much difference it made to BF2?

None. I wouldn't recommend it.

Still, my card's not dead...... yet.....
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 12:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

UPDATE: I've just ordered a Gainward Bliss 512Mb 6800GS Golden Sample.... Can't wait til that bad boy arrives....
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 03:23 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

The 6800gs will come no where close to taking advantage of 512mb of memory. You should have saved some money and gotten the 256mb model or spent about the same and gotten a 7800gs.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 05-12-2006, 07:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

Quote:
well, i did it. It worked. You know how much difference it made to BF2?

None. I wouldn't recommend it.

Still, my card's not dead...... yet.....
Hmm you have the same setup as my LAN setup. I run BF2 max settings 1024x768 w/ 2xAA. my frame rate usualy stays around 25. Are you sure it didnt make a difference?
Quote:
UPDATE: I've just ordered a Gainward Bliss 512Mb 6800GS Golden Sample.... Can't wait til that bad boy arrives....
SHould have bought the Gainward 7800GS and the 6800GS is kinda a waste of money now. Also its not the cards that uses the ram its the game and so far only Doom3 uses 512mb of ram. Not worth it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 02:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Yep, no difference at all, was still @ 1024x768, all on low and still 30-35 FPS.

I couldn't afford a 7800GS, those things are upwards of £50 more than I paid for the 6800 (£160 inc VAT). And i kinda knew already that most games don't use 512MB, but seeing as the card was so cheap.....

Now I've got it installed, I'm getting 10000 points less on Aquamark than I was with the 9800!! FFS!

I've tried both the latest drivers and the ones that came with it (80.xx) and both are as bad as each other.

Any ideas?
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 02:20 AM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default

Idk man im clueless. That 6800GS should smoke the **** outa the 9800pro. But the 9800 should be able to keep up w/ BF2 on high at least on that res cause mine does too and i have an Athlon XP 2600+ as well w/ it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 05:30 PM   #20 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Yeah, I'm in the dark too mate. I've just taken out a 256mb DIMM thats slower than the corsair 2x512 that are there cos Aopen EZClock was telling me that my RAM was running at 276Mhz. Now it's saying it's at 400, so that might make a difference.

Other than that, I'm stuck. I'm going to start another thread on the subject, maybe that'll throw something up. Cheers for your input, catch ya on the flipside!

B.
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.