9800 Pro -> XT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2006, 08:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default 9800 Pro -> XT

Hey,

I've heard of people flashing both R350 and R360 cored 9800 pros to XT, Anyone know how to do it?

Mines got a 350 core and 128mb RAM.

B
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 08:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

If have yuo have R350 core you have a higher chance of it failing on you.

And im pretty sure you cant flash it with an R350 core
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 12:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 46
Default

yes, you can flash an r350 core from pro to xt

youll gain about 5-15 fps in bf2, and a higher setting or two.

theres only one problem

something that is unlocked by the bios flash is slightly corrupted, to me it doesnt matter because all it translates to in bf2 are blocky shadows at point blank range (no shading, just black or the other color, no big deal)

on the desktop i get slight graphics distortion from something or other, but that could be the late after effects of a water leak in my water cooling system.

if you dont mind minor stuff you can get the bios for the flash from here;

http://www.atomicmpc.com.au/forums.asp?s=2&c=7&t=6527

they say not to flash the r350 core, i did it anyway, as any person with little money and a high degree of needs in the way of performance would.

its a crapshoot, and be sure to get rid of that stock heatsink, go with a zalman vf-700(?) think thats what its called, or a swiftech mcp60 waterblock if you are W/Cing.

hope this helps

***edit***

also, might i suggest backing up your original bios, pre-ocing to 412 core and 365 mem, making sure its stable, and having a pci graphics card as a back up in case? you should do all this anyway, but its esp. true for this card, and be sure to uninstall drivers first
Panther is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 04:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Do NOT lflash the r350. Thats the worst idea ever because you can actualy harm your card. You should have done a bios dumb before the flash and switch it back. The r360s w/ 256bit memory will flash perfectly. I suggest ram cooling though cause it tweaks the ram timings as well. Anywho, if your 9800pro has a R360 chip and 256bit memory then get some ram sinks and flash it. Just to be sure though use ATItool and do a bios dumb just incase somethng bad goes wrong. Forgot something, youll want an aftermarket cooler as well cause some artifacting can occur on some models.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 04:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

And also make sure your 9800pro can run at 9800XT speeds without artifcating or overheating
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 04:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

The whole reason for the heatsinks i said Oh wait didnt recomend an aftermarket cooler *fixes that now*
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 06:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 823
Default

hey what bout flashing the r300 on my 9700pro, does that work?
harry18 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 03:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Do NOT lflash the r350. Thats the worst idea ever because you can actualy harm your card.
oddly enough ive been running it this way for >2 years i believe.

do i suggest it? not really

is it possible/does it work? from my personal experience yes

damage your card? ive never heard of a bios flash that enables features killing a card, reflashing to your stock bios will remedy any problem that you might have had.

voltage requirements for the r350/360 cores are the exact same, the pinouts are the same, so tell me again, how would you damage the card when you are pumping no extra voltage through it, and just enabling some software based features/enhancements? yes, you will get image distortion on battle for proxycon in 3dmark03, and you will get distortion with a few shaders, but it aint gonna show up in bf2, source games, and most of the other higher end games, so who gives a crap.

PS, you dont see motherboards dieing because you set the timings to 2-2-2-5 1t @ 290 HTT, just a no boot .
Panther is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

Ram on a video card is VERY different. I would know. I fried a 5600ultra from messing w/ ram timings on it. Also, i dont think there is anything you could flash a 9700pro too.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 04:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 46
Default

yes, it is different, but it is still timings, and no there is no difference between the Vram speeds/voltages on r350 and r360 versions of the card.

samsung and hynix ftw

ps, this mod doesnt change ur ram timings
__________________

Panther is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.