9800 pro 128 DDR or 256 DDR? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2004, 10:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 14
Default 9800 pro 128 DDR or 256 DDR?

Is it worth throwing in the extra 100$ for the 256 DDR with 256 bit?
__________________

unfortunate is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 10:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

no
__________________

Deadguy is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 10:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 217
Send a message via AIM to D4RK GR4YL3N
Default

not unless you're doing some serious gaming. radeon 9800 pro 128 should be fine. so no not worth it
__________________
Athlon 64 @ 2.3 ghz
Chaintech mobo
9800 Pro
1 gig RAM
2x 160 gig sata
Audigy 2 zs
dvd/cdrw
D4RK GR4YL3N is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 10:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

NO. You will not utilize it. Even in "hardcore gaming".
__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 03-18-2004, 11:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

My computer techie put it best when he called having that much memory like having "a lawnmower with a 40-gallon gas tank."
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 01:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to JimShorts
Default

go with 128. you don't, nor does anyone else, need 256.
__________________
KEVIN
JimShorts is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 02:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 389
Default

when will u need 256??????
__________________
DAVID_15 is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 05:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Default

NEVER!
only joking, I can't see 256Mb being truely utilised within the next year and a half.
I have heard that 256Mb cards are slower than their 128Mb versions anyway so if anything you'll get worse performance at the moment.
__________________
<center>
Pentium 4 2.8 with M0 stepping.
Only air cooling tho
<br>
<a href=\"http://www.extreme64.com\"><b>Extreme64.com</b></a>
<br>
<a href=\"http://arc.aquamark3.com/arc/arc_view.php?run=1152343400\">Aquamark03</a></center>
domwells is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 07:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 14
Default

awesome guys thanks a lot, u just saved me 130$.
unfortunate is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 07:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 60
Send a message via AIM to Imaminuteman04
Default

Yeah i have to agree i dont see the point of 256 video cards. Wait a year or two and the price will come down ALOT im sure but of course then there will be 512 or maybe even 1G video cards LoL
__________________

Imaminuteman04 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.