6800 question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2005, 04:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
why do you need a 6800 anyways? for your compaq rofl!
its for my friend. THANKS ROBERT
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 04:48 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Generally only the 6800 AGPs have been known to unlock to 6800GT 16 pipeline cores...the results are slim to none on PCI-E cards
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 09:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

ooo.. its an AGP card. thanks gaara
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 09:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Does this mean I can unlock mine?

eVGA 6800?
Ste is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 09:38 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,286
Default

I bet you could. DL Rivatuner and try to unlock them.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 05:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Yea iv also heard its impossible to unlock the PCIE versions.... only AGP unlock.

I tested a XFX 6800 128mb AGP and it unlocked from 12/5 to 16/6 fine. However not every 6800 will unlock without artifacts or whatnot.

FYI, it made virtually no performance difference, maybe a frame here or there, and maybe un-noticable stability..... but if it doesnt unlock, its no big deal, performance doesnt suffer..... You would probably only be more conserned about it unlocking properly if you planed on OverClocking it, witch would then probably show different resaults.
jolancer is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 08:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

i had a 6800 bfg oc card and it oc'd and unlocked very nicely
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 10:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jolancer
Yea iv also heard its impossible to unlock the PCIE versions.... only AGP unlock.
You are correct, PCI-E 6800's cant unlock and i'll tell you y. The AGP version uses the same chip as the 6800gt, the N40 or something like that. The N40 chip has 4 parts of the chip that holds 4 pipelines each, nvidia just turned off one of those to downgrade it to 12 pipelines, so essentially all you are doing is just turning on the one part that nvidia turned off. On the PCI-E version they made a new chip for it the N41, it comes stock with ONLY 3 of those parts so it's impossible to unlock them, because there is no 4th part to unlock, it doesnt exist on the N41 chip.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.