6600gt upping my voltage? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2005, 05:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default 6600gt upping my voltage?

ok im pretty sure my video card (evga agp 6600gt) runs at 1.5 volt stock and 66mhz on the agp slot. my video card runs very cool some where around 42c idle and and 55c underload, my video cards clocks are 1.15ghz memory from 900mhz and my core is at 573. but i want to go higher do i need to raise my voltage because if i raise my memory more it tells me in the nvidia cp and test it for 1.16 it fails and lowers the clocks this must be voltage right??
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 08:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

use rivera tuner
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The only way to adjust voltage is a hard mod with soldering a "resistor" onto the board.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.