6600gt overclocks - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2005, 08:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

just for note ny core max's out at 579mhz (hoping better cooling will help)
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-10-2005, 11:09 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 38
Default

xfx 6600 gt with zalman at 624/1272 with lod: 10396 3dmark2003 and 4683 in 2005
__________________

wotter is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 12:57 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

what program do you guys use to overclock your 6600GT ???

rivatuner ... are there any others ??
Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 05:35 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

yea riva tuner. i just checked my temps while doing 05 at 579 and i get 74c would that be why i artifact at higher speeds or is it voltage?
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 01:11 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

after installing NVtweek, I got...

core = 562MHz
memory = 1.03GHz

for my optimal frequencies, I have yet to try and overclock it...
(works fine now)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 07:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to Triple-X
Default

564/1.07

I also bought the zalman gpu cooler, and I can't go over those numbers without artifacting! I use ATI Tool to see if it artifacts, and coolbits to overclock. I'm I missing something out? I always put the zalman on full speed and also put my spare cpu cooler next to it for extra cooling, but I can't seem to go over these numbers! Is there something I'm doing wrong? I mean I got it up to about 600+/1.12? But when I did the artifact test with ATI Tool it found lots of artifacts. Help!
Triple-X is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 06:08 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 147
Send a message via AIM to Triple-X
Default

Bump... Anyone?
__________________

Triple-X is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.