6600gt overclocking? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2006, 09:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default 6600gt overclocking?

Alrite I have my core clock set at 300 MHZ and im using V tuner 2 and Riva tuner says when im playing battlefield 2 its at 500 Mhz. Could this be why its crashing on me when plying games?
__________________

nVdia is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

umm so you downclocked to 300? 6600gt's are 500mhz stock on core but most likely what you have it set on 300mhz is on the 2D mode (when not playing games). it sounds like nothing has changed and i dont think this is the reason for your games crashing if its at stock but maybe check temperatures?
__________________

__________________


Aries A+ Hardware and Software Certified
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 08:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

When I'm not playing games it stays steady at 48 degrees and on a full load it goes to 60 degrees.
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 02:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

He is correct, the 300MHz youre seeing is the 2D clock, the 3D clock will be 500MHz. As for the crashing, you'll have to be more specific about the crash its self, what happens? Any Errors? Stuff like that.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 05:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Okay it freezes on high and med settings. I found a err log in far cry and it states "Ran out of Virtual Memory" and some others stated, "Probably out of hard drive space." I have 60 percent free space on my HD. It takes about 15 minutes to freeze on Med settings and 5 on high. I have a Gig of Kingston ram and a seagate 80 gig hardrive. It freezes on all new games with high system requirments. I have the lates drivers for my card.
nVdia is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 07:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

hmmmm.. make your swap/page file bigger........ you shoudl have it 1.5x bigger than the amount of ram you have unless oyu have 2 gigs then you should be ok
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 07:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

My page file is set to 1024 so should i put it to 1558?
nVdia is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 08:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Yeah, try that.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 11:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

It still crashed!
__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 07:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

english



WIN_CONFIGURE_UPDATED_TITLE
"Recommended Settings Updated"



WIN_CONFIGURE_UPDATED_BODY
"The recommended settings have been updated since the last time you ran Call of Duty(R) 2.
Would you like the game to configure itself optimally with these new settings?

This is recommended for most people. It will change your system settings but not your controls."



WIN_LOW_MEMORY_BODY
"It looks like you are low on virtual memory.
This can cause the game to run slowly and it may stop completely.
It is highly recommended that you close some programs before running Call of Duty(R) 2.

Do you want to run Call of Duty(R) 2 anyway?"



WIN_LOW_MEMORY_TITLE
"Low Memory"



WIN_COLORDEPTH_WARN_BODY
"It is highly unlikely that a correct windowed display can be
initialized with the current desktop display depth. Select
'OK' to try anyway. Press 'Cancel' if you wish to quit."



WIN_COLORDEPTH_WARN_TITLE
"Low Desktop Color Depth"



WIN_COMPUTER_CHANGE_BODY
"Your computer appears to have changed since the last time you ran Call of Duty(R) 2.
Would you like the game to configure itself optimally for your new hardware?

This is recommended for most people.
It will change your system settings but not your controls."



WIN_COMPUTER_CHANGE_TITLE
"Set Optimal Settings?"



WIN_DISK_FULL_BODY
"Call of Duty(R) 2 couldn't write a file. The hard drive is probably full."



WIN_DISK_FULL_TITLE
"File Write Error"



WIN_IMPROPER_QUIT_BODY
"It appears that Call of Duty(R) 2 did not quit properly the last time it ran.
Do you want to run the game in safe mode?

This is recommended for most people.
It will change your system settings but not your controls."



WIN_IMPROPER_QUIT_TITLE
"Run In Safe Mode?"


WIN_ERROR
"Fatal Error"


WIN_OUT_OF_MEM_BODY
"Out of memory error. You are probably low on hard disk space."


WIN_OUT_OF_MEM_TITLE
"Out of memory error"


WIN_UNABLE_LOAD_DLL_BODY
"Unable to load a DLL. Possibly due to low memory, insufficient hard drive space, or missing DLL files."


WIN_DIRECTX_INIT_TITLE
"DirectX Error"

WIN_DIRECTX_INIT_BODY
"DirectX(R) encountered an unrecoverable error.

Check the DirectX(R) FAQ for possible solutions."




I found this in the call of duty 2 localization file. The game freezes in DirectX 9 but not in DirectX 7.(the game gives the render option)
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 duo E6750
Gigabyte S series N650 SLI
Evga 8800GT Superclocked 512MB
4 Patriot Extreme DDR2800
Seagate Barracuda 320gig SATA 2
Seagate Barracuda 200gig SATA 2
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Enermax Liberty 620watt Modular
Acer 22inch Widescreen HDTV/DVI
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 Bit
nVdia is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.