6600GT OCing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2005, 03:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default 6600GT OCing

Ok i've got my 6600GT to 589/1.19 but past that it doesn't pass the test that my drivers ask of it in order to apply the settings. what do i do now?? Also it doesn't seem to be any faster than at stock? I'l run some benchies soon but should i see a differance?
One more thing how do i know if im gonna burn out my memory as it has no temp moniter?? my core is doing about 62C when the threashhold is 145C if i put more voltage in am i risking it??
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 03:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
what do i do now??
well.......nothing...you've overclocked it, what else do you expect you can do?

Yes you should notice a huge difference from stock to those OC's...so if you're not, back it down a little as you may have been pushing it too far to run smoothly.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 03:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

any words of wisdom on the voltage
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 05:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Volt mod is the only way to do it.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=46821

That's the only one I could find for PCI-E on doing a quick search at xtreme. Be careful with that though

EDIT: Heres another
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 07:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I will check of that voltmod will work on an AGP card, their almost the same
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 05:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

chris -

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...chmentid=26865

That image shows you where you need to solder a 10K variable resistor and where to measure voltage points, this is for an AGP card.

You gotta of course make sure the resistor is set at it's max 10K ohms, using a multimeter to measure it. Then you'd want to VERY slowly turn the dial in tiny increments to increase the resistance. The resistance on that solder point stock should be a little under 500ohms and per 20-30 drop in ohms you should get approx .1v increase
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 05:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I am not going to even attempt to voltmod my card until i have enough to replace it
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 08:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

what is a 10k variable resistor cos im thinking of modding my mobo to get 1.8vcore but i don't know what this picture i found on xtremesystems means??
[img=http://img30.exs.cx/img30/6408/a8nsli20deluxe20vcore20mod2jf.th.jpg]
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 08:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

If you don't know what a variable resistor is, don't even try. Your just gonna hurt something.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 11:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
If you don't know what a variable resistor is, don't even try. Your just gonna hurt something.
lol, he makes a good point. It's exactly what it sounds like....a resistor...with variable adjustments. Radioshack has them
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.