6600gt 3dmark - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2005, 08:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default 6600gt 3dmark

Hey everyone, i just benched my computer with 3dmark 01 with my secondary monitor enabled, and then with it disabled i get an improvement of over 1000 points in 3dmark 01, from around 14500 to 15581.

This is my computer specs:

Athlon XP 2500+ @ 3200+ (2.2ghz, 400fsb)
1.5gb DDR 400 Ram (2x OCZ 512mb, 1x Corsair XMS 512mb)
Geforce 6600gt AGP @ 500/1000 (stock)
Asus A7N8X-X
Seagate 250gb 7200rpm Hard Drive.

I have a feeling that 15581 is a bit low for 3Dmark 01 on my computer. I have the latest drivers from Nvidia (for my Chipset, and my Graphics) and my computer was reformatted last week because i got a new hard drive.

What is your opinions on this?

Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 10:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

try it again may be a mishap because i heard the more u run some benchmarking programs the better your score gets. but the monitor being on and off shouldnt effect it.
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

just looking over my post again, i found that it was very badly worded. The difference was made because i "disabled" my secondary display so the graphics card does not need to allocate resources to the other screen. I didnt just turn the monitor on and then off.

about running 3dmark twice, its because it gets loaded into ram but ive run it 3 times in a row and i dont really get much variation.

Does any of you know if thats below average score for my system?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 11:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

google your score
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.