5700 256MB or 9800 128MB - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2004, 08:45 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I just did a 3dMark 03 test and get a score of 3155(low) but if you look at the pics in my sig at my 3dMark 03 score I get 1514. This doesn't make any sence to me because at the time I took that screenshot my comp was at 3.207GhZ and my 9800 was at 355/313 (big improvement from stock). While my rig was running at those speeds i had it next to my AC to cool it off and it idled around 3-8C. How did I get a better score with my comp at 3.1Ghz and 325/277(stock) than with it at higher speeds? Does it have to do with stability?
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 09:12 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 29
Default

well a 9800SE runs the same as a 9600 pro so compare the 9600pro if it is easyer
__________________

El_Smee is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 09:15 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

REALLY? I could have saved a hundred bucks and gotten the 9600Pro(I Think XT would be better to oc w/). Where were you when I bought that?
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 03:56 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the coolers on the SE cards are pretty lousy, so that might be the reason you're getting low scores on it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 03:48 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I replaced it with an Iceberq 4 a while ago.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 04:01 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ag3
Yep! The Radeon 9800 PRO will cut up any of the 5xxx series. And that is without any modifications.
wouldn't say that.. the ultra comes very close to this card, obviously you can run higher res graphics and the pro will beat the ultra, but otherwise, in almost any case in 1024x786, the ultra will beat the pro. So no, the pro will not cut up any of the 5x00 series from nvidia
Demalii is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:32 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Well I feel stupid... Iswitched the cards and then after installing it I find out that its not a 5700. It's a FX 5600XT 256MB.Even though It wasn't the one I thought it was I tested it. The Score? If I were to tell you I would be embarrassed for the rest of my life.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 03:39 PM   #28 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

Dont worry about it. Benchmarks arent everything. As long as your games look good and they dont glitch or lag then everything should be fine.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:09 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Dont worry about it. Benchmarks arent everything. As long as your games look good and they dont glitch or lag then everything should be fine.
Basically. Benchmarks insanely stress your components. I got a FX 5700 256mb card and I can run doom fairly well. High settings, 800x600 resolution, no AA or AF though But I haven't gotten to try out doom now that I have an OC'd processor and my PC3200 RAM allowed to run at it's full capacity. It had been underclocked to PC2100! All in all you still got a pretty good card and the 6600 should be coming out fairly soon and I believe will be released for $199 and that should perform quite well.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 04:36 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 374
Send a message via AIM to Soloman02
Default

isn't the SE crippled from the getgo anyway? i believe the SE is 128 bit verses the pro being 256bit.
__________________

__________________
Desktop specs:
AMD Athlon XP 2500+@ 200x11 - EPoX 8rda3I - Thermaltake 420watt silent PSU - 2x512MB PNY PC3200(DualChannel) - TT HSF - PNY 5900SE, 128MB DDR, 256-bit - - Toshiba SD-R5002: DVD-RW - NEC DVD-RW - 2 Antec 80mm fans - 1 Delta 92mm fan - 1 Antec 120mm fan- 1 TT 120mm fan - Windows XP Pro - WD special edition 80GB 7200 RPM- Seagate 80GB 7200 RPM 8MB cache - Onboard Sound - Onboard Ethernet

Notebook specs:
ACER Travel Mmate 4000LCi - Intel Pentium M 710 - 15\" XGA TFT - 512MB DDR333 - 40 GB HD - DVD-rom/CD-RW Drive - WLAN 802.11b/g - Winxp Home - Intel Extreme Graphics - Average Battery Life: 4-5 hours - 6.4 lbs
Soloman02 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.