5700 256MB or 9800 128MB - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2004, 05:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Thats not true because on Doom3 you have to have 256mb to enable ultra graphics.
Actually they say you need a 512mb card for the Ultra Graphics =/ Even with an FX-53, 2gb of Corsair XMS RAM, the 6800 Ultra all that good stuff. On the article I read, when they ran it at 1600x1200 ultra, high everything AA on full blast, there was slight image tearing...but yeah basically that card can still handle it, but that tearing is a result from the VRAM refreshing. Nothing insanely major, but yeah
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 03:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

Well I had a GeforceFX 5600 Ultra (256mb) and I could run Ultra High, but my friend w/ a 9800PRO (128mb) could not.
__________________

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 01:38 AM   #13 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nvidia fan boy
Well I had a GeforceFX 5600 Ultra (256mb) and I could run Ultra High, but my friend w/ a 9800PRO (128mb) could not.
You can't compare the two considering each card is on a different system.
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 01:41 AM   #14 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
9800 Pro....ag3 will tell you..is the best. Go with it hands down.
Yep! The Radeon 9800 PRO will cut up any of the 5xxx series. And that is without any modifications.
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 03:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 47
Default

I used to have a 5600XT 256mb and now i got a Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb, and its soooo much better, i got around 6000 on 3dmark 01 with the 5600 and now i get 14000 about. Radeon all the way
__________________
Abit NF7-S v2.0
AMD Sempron 2500+ w/Thermaltake Volcano 12
512mb DDR400 (2x256mb)
Sapphire Radeon 9800Pro 128mb
120gb WD 7200rpm
60gb WD 7200rpm
52x32x52 CDRW 8x DVD
Nforce 2 soundcard w/Altec Lansing 5100 Speakers
<a href=\"http://profile.xfire.com/millsd44\">
<img src=\"http://miniprofile.xfire.com/millsd44.png\" alt=\"millsd44 Xfire Miniprofile\" border=0>
</a>
millsd44 is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 03:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Default

Yea we used my system for both cards but his 9800 PRO is better. I was just making a point about the ultra high graphics thing.
Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 05:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah, I wasn't saying you COULDN"T put it on ultra settings, but they said that the file size of the images produced were much bigger than 256mb card and would really shine on the 512mb cards and Ultra was designed somewhat to really function on that when they came out
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 05:57 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I think you should softmod your 9800SE to a 9800 PRO, there is nothing to lose, if your card has a few flawed pipelines u can just put it back on normal, but chances are, all of the 4 inactive pipelines are in great shape!
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 06:57 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I already tried the softmod it didn't do much I got about an extra 100-150 points on 3dMark03. I think i'll switch the cards and test it on 3dmark03 and Aquamark then I'll use the better one. Ill post my results if anyone cares.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-07-2004, 09:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Musjunk, maybe your cards wasn't among the ones that had the R350 ( think it's R350? ) with the extra 4 pipes closed down. Maybe yours was one of the ones where the extra 4 pipes were shut down because they were actually flawed. It depends on how in demand those cards are. If they are in high demand they take the chip from the Pro and just disable the extra 4 pipes and sell it as a cheaper version, while if it's not in high demand they take the chips that have defects and flawed pipelines and enable only the 4 nonflawed.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.