512mb dual channel or 1024mb??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2004, 06:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
tbc
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 45
Default 512mb dual channel or 1024mb???

Hi,
I have finally made up my mind and ordered a XP-M 2500+, I hope I will be able to achieve something close to 3000+, as I am still a newb in OC.
Just want to have some advice about RAM, since I am in a tight budget, I am stuck in choosing between
OCZ premier 2*256 dual channel
or
Kingston 2*512 (not dual channel, however, it should work) I was hoping to get the hyperx, but it is way out of my budget!

Should I go with 512mb with a good brand? 1024mb but with a Kingston, samsung... etc...

Any help will be great!
__________________

__________________
AMD 2500+ M (@Stock)
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Kingston 512mb DDR400 * 2
ATI 9600XT AIW
Vantec Aeroflow
tbc is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 06:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Since you're going to be running an Athlon system, to be quite honest, dual channel doesn't do a whole lot. If you buy your own video card, it does even less. *Maybe* a 5% increase in performance. So I would suggest you go with ram with tighter timings rather than dual channel, it will make much more of a difference. Try for Cl2 or 2.5 and you'll be much happier.

As for 512 or 1024, go with what you need. If you will be running intense games while playing cd's, video editing, or some other combination go with a gig, if you're just going to browse or light whatever else go with faster but less ram.

As for the brand, I'd say go with Samsung. It's far cheaper than Kingston or Corsiar or Mushkin and should be just as good for overclocking. I'm going with Kingmax as I've heard some good success stories, so that's an option too.
__________________

Shortass is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 07:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
tbc
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 45
Default

Thanks, ya I think I will stay at 512 for now! save the money for the video card!!! 9600xt
__________________
AMD 2500+ M (@Stock)
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Kingston 512mb DDR400 * 2
ATI 9600XT AIW
Vantec Aeroflow
tbc is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 07:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 57
Default

I don't want start a new thread or take this one away from tbc but, whats good ram for burning dvd's and surfing the net. Make, how much , and type (dual or not dual). Thanks.
__________________
P4 2.8 HT Prescott, DDR400 256mb Dual Channel, 120GB HD @7200 rpm, 80GB HD @7200rpm, 16X DVD, 4X DVDR, 480W PSU.
magnum70 is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 08:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Buring DVD's and surfing the net are two very easy processes, neither of which require fast ram. Unless you want the buffering of the DVD's to be instant, you can probably get away with any kind of PC-2700 DDR ram. Kingston, Corsair, Mushkin, and even and Samsung Value Ram's should be excellent, and you could probably scrape by with 256 megs, though for the future I'd suggest 512. Hope that helps.
Shortass is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 08:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 57
Default

How can I make it instant??? I thank you for the help!
__________________
P4 2.8 HT Prescott, DDR400 256mb Dual Channel, 120GB HD @7200 rpm, 80GB HD @7200rpm, 16X DVD, 4X DVDR, 480W PSU.
magnum70 is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 08:39 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Default

How much do you want to spend?
Shortass is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 02:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 57
Default

well maybe not instant. I would like to encode a dvd in 30mins or less. So how mauch ram would I need? When I do upgrade my ram I think I'll do 2 sticks of 512.
__________________
P4 2.8 HT Prescott, DDR400 256mb Dual Channel, 120GB HD @7200 rpm, 80GB HD @7200rpm, 16X DVD, 4X DVDR, 480W PSU.
magnum70 is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 07:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 8
Default

You don't need a gig of ram for speed, that's if you want to run multiple programs. If you want to get some good ram, maybe go with http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...44-121&depa=0. Fairly expensive but good for speed and overclocking. If you seriously want a gig, maybe go with http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...44-122&depa=0.
Shortass is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 10:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I personally would go with Kingston 2x256 (for 512MB) or 2x512MB (for 1GB) PC3200
not only is 2 RAM sticks faster with dual-channel, it is less expensive than buying 1x512MB or 1x1GB stick
and go into the BIOS and overclock the Athlon XP to a 3200+ by changing the FSB to 400MHZ
- make sure you have a good cooling fan
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.