From 512mb to 1GB> Is it worth it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2005, 07:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default From 512mb to 1GB> Is it worth it?

I am planning on selling my 512mb BH-5 Mushkin memory for 1GB Value Memory. I am particularly looking at some PQI pc3200 on Newegg.
Is 1GB worth it?
Should I see a great performance increase with this upgrade, particularly in games like HL2?


Selling:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...e=STRK:MESE:IT

Buying: 2x

www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=20-141-164&depa=0
__________________

__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 07:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 176
Send a message via AIM to rollincatera Send a message via Yahoo to rollincatera
Default

yes. upgrade.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
rollincatera is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well thos PQI's are brainpower PCB. You can tell by the pics, so even as it's valueRAM you should still be able to OC em decently. Can't tell if it's Samsung TCCD chips which like to OC at much lower voltages than BH-5's

So not only will you have an upgrade from 512mb you should be able to OC them a little at least
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 09:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Yeah, either way more RAM will always help. Im going to OC my RAM, just i cant go over dual. So its a mattter of dual 1GB, or dual 512mb.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 09:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 374
Send a message via AIM to Soloman02
Default

I would reccomend getting this:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...146-219&depa=0

it is a little more money, but it comes from a name brand. you could also splurge, and get this:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...146-889&depa=0
__________________
Desktop specs:
AMD Athlon XP 2500+@ 200x11 - EPoX 8rda3I - Thermaltake 420watt silent PSU - 2x512MB PNY PC3200(DualChannel) - TT HSF - PNY 5900SE, 128MB DDR, 256-bit - - Toshiba SD-R5002: DVD-RW - NEC DVD-RW - 2 Antec 80mm fans - 1 Delta 92mm fan - 1 Antec 120mm fan- 1 TT 120mm fan - Windows XP Pro - WD special edition 80GB 7200 RPM- Seagate 80GB 7200 RPM 8MB cache - Onboard Sound - Onboard Ethernet

Notebook specs:
ACER Travel Mmate 4000LCi - Intel Pentium M 710 - 15\" XGA TFT - 512MB DDR333 - 40 GB HD - DVD-rom/CD-RW Drive - WLAN 802.11b/g - Winxp Home - Intel Extreme Graphics - Average Battery Life: 4-5 hours - 6.4 lbs
Soloman02 is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 04:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 86
Default

i'd like to say,if your motherboard support dual process,2*256 is better/
jlyouyou is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 05:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

1024 makes a big difference from 512, ull notice it in games and that a lot
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 07:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It made my settings go from medium in half life 2 to high :P

definatley worth it.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 10:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default

Yes definately during the startup of games, I just upgraded from 512 and peronally I have seen an increase of performance.
OCgod* is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 02:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Personally my HL2 never uses over 600 meg of ram total
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.