5.25 Switch for my cold cathodes? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2010, 06:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default 5.25 Switch for my cold cathodes?

Thanks to Burn, I found some simple switches to power my cold cathodes, However I was wanting more along the lines of a full 5.25 drive bay switch bus. I'd rather not have to make it myself as I'm not very good at doing such things.

I was however looking at ( Lamptron FAN-ATIC 5-Port Military 3-Way Switch baybus ), Which would fit nicely in my Antec 1200.

But the question I have is, Would it power these ( Logisys Dual Blue 12 in. CCFL Light Kit )? If so, What would I need to change or do to be able to get it to work? If not does anyone know of anything else like that switching bay that would work?

Thanks for any idea's and tips!


I did find this too; http://lamptron.com/products/view/Hummer:_5-port - Thoughts?
__________________

augest is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 08:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: 5.25 Switch for my cold cathodes?

Update: I found the Lamptron Hummer in the black & blue window from CrazyPC.Com, Seems to be the ONLY place that has the blue window version in stock. So I'll be going with that. Seems to be my best bet.
__________________

augest is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 08:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: 5.25 Switch for my cold cathodes?

That actually looks pretty nice. Shame it uses a 5.25" bay though rather than 3.5".
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 02-13-2010, 08:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default Re: 5.25 Switch for my cold cathodes?

Well, I personally was looking FOR a 5.25. But yea they should make a smaller model for 3.5's. It's been the ONLY thing I can find without making one myself. I'll get it ordered Monday and I'll put it in the case and take a couple pictures and post if you wanna see the black with blue window.
augest is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
Cold cathodes skiki Overclocking and Modding 5 10-08-2009 10:14 AM
WTT uv for red cold cathodes taintedplay Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 5 07-06-2009 07:55 PM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
cold cathodes xXDuskXx New Systems | Building and Buying 6 08-07-2007 05:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.