4x512mb sticks. only reading 1gb?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2005, 02:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default 4x512mb sticks. only reading 1gb?!

ok ive got 4 sticks of geil ultra 512 pc4000 memory running in my computer,i ve got it running only at pc3500 333=8 when its perfectly stable at these settings at 2.7 volt, but its only reading as 1gb, im not sure why. all of these sticks work, and have been tested. any ideas? ive also tried running this at pc3200 and it still does not pick up 2 gigs. and one more thing is that my motherboard is supose to suport 3gigs pc3200 dual channel, and this is really gay lol im guessing it could be because my memory is running at 1T but i cannot change it to 2T, and if it was that wouldnt it just not boot?
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 04:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

well i found out that the problem was dimm slot 1,2 can only run double sided memory, and dimm slot 3,4 can only run single sided memory. so that sucks
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 05:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

That would explain the 3gig limit. I was thinking that if you had 4 slots it should be able to run 4gig but that explains it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 12-31-2005, 07:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

yea its pretty lame lol, and also i canot take my computer out of dual channel even if its 3 memory sticks it trys to force dual channel which makes it unstable. and in my bios its constantly 1T no option to make it 2T which also limits me in overclocking memory, my i think my lame bios was made by 3rd graders lol. dont get a ga7n400l lol
burned-ati is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 07:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to Nissanspecv04
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by burned-ati
i think my lame bios was made by 3rd graders lol. dont get a ga7n400l lol

lol man that sux. at least you got an answer to your problem though
Nissanspecv04 is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 08:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default

Dont get a gigabyte board instead.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 12-31-2005, 08:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 222
Default

I have 4 slots for 4gb and had the same problem I inserted 4x512 and it only read 1gb so I reformated my computer and it read 2gb and it runs alot faster now!!!
ikillyou61 is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 11:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 659
Send a message via AIM to KCRMYZ Send a message via MSN to KCRMYZ
Default

Yes that is very interesting I guessed I learned something 3rd graders, I was preparing to say 2nd but umm
KCRMYZ is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 11:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

why would they make the mobo like that? uh uh? lol
JFlo is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 06:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

well lol thats a good question why they would make a mobo like that. lol i normally dont have a problem with gigabyte, there alright but thats just retarded the way this ones made i wish i could afford a abit nf7! maybe get my cpu to 2.6ghz or something
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.